"Who is the thinnest among you?"

Translation:Siapa yang terkurus di antara kalian?

November 30, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marcusdejong

kamu is incorrect apparently...


Mario_Fez

Kamu is one person, kalian is more than one.

Unless there's something weird happening with multiple personalities, you wouldn't normally ask who is thinnest among one person ;)


lazey.lazey

Why the heck kamu isn't equal to kalian??


Mario_Fez

Kamu is one person, kalian is more than one. This sentence requires more than one for there to be a superlative "among" them


donny309620

I believe that in similar context "paling" could be used instead of "ter".


Diponegoro57

'kamu' = singular 'you' and 'kalian' = plural 'you'.

To use the superlative ('terkurus' in this case), you must have at least three items (people in this case) to compare, so you need the plural.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.