"This is the month of March."

Translation:यह मार्च का महीना है।

November 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wilbur111

This is the month of March = This March's month is

This month is March = This month March is.


Muraka3

Is this a natural expression in Hindi? Sometimes, I wonder if I could trust these sentences in Duolingo.


Catparrot

This-March-of-month-is.
Why NOT: This-month-of-March-is.

का is a possessive particle in Hindi to show relationships with people and things, and in many cases it can be translated as a Saxon genitive, as possession would be used in English. Some pronoun genitive forms change का into रा, e.x. मेरा (merā, “my”). It also forms a large number of compound pospositions such as ...
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/का


maz1269

the dog of Sarah = Sarah's dog = Sarah ka kutta

the month of March = March's month = March ka mahina


ph.VSWIcX

Excuse me but that is wrong


Naveenneymar

Can it be said as " yaha mahina march hai"


m_belqadr76

Yah mahina march hai = this month is march


Amily343743

what does this mean? is there a month that belongs to march? just like "my birthday"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.