"You are standing."

Translation:तू खड़ा है।

November 30, 2018

6 Comments


swturley

Isn't "You are standing" continuous?

January 19, 2019

aaditsingh8

"You are standing" is simple present. "Standing" here acts somewhat like an adjective, instead of a verb.

April 6, 2019

Ashmath.

Wouldn't it be thUm ho? Not thUm hè? हौृ तूम

November 30, 2018

Zerenei

तुम खड़े हो should also be correct, more respectful than तू as well.

November 30, 2018

Ashmath.

Tu hè, NOT ho? तू हौ....? तू हाु

November 30, 2018

Zerenei

तू है, तुम हो, आप हो, आप हैं, the 4 ways to say you are, more formal with each one. हौृ हौ and हाु are not words

December 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.