1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are standing."

"You are standing."

Translation:तू खड़ा है।

November 30, 2018

18 Comments


Ashmath.

Tu hè, NOT ho? तू हौ....? तू हाु


Zerenei

तू है, तुम हो, आप हो, आप हैं, the 4 ways to say you are, more formal with each one. हौृ हौ and हाु are not words


abdowdavram

People do say ap ho but are you sure that it's correct?


Ashmath.

Wouldn't it be thUm ho? Not thUm hè? हौृ तूम


Zerenei

तुम खड़े हो should also be correct, more respectful than तू as well.


HindiLearner2019

Thank you for this answer. I wrote this.


JerryCurry3

Note that त is an unaspirated 't'. In romanized form, you'd represent तुम without the 'h', i.e. 'tUm', not 'thUm'.

In a way, you're right. त is dental as compared to the retroflex ट. I.e. you pronounce त with your tongue touching your teeth in about the same place you'd use for an English 'th'. But when romanizing, adding an 'h' after another consonant always signifies adding aspiration.


swturley

Isn't "You are standing" continuous?


aaditsingh8

"You are standing" is simple present. "Standing" here acts somewhat like an adjective, instead of a verb.


GabrielBou109736

But would the use of the continuous be wrong though?


JerryCurry3

It would be correct if you wanted to describe the act of standing up. I.e. the act of moving from a sitting position to a standing position. Once you are in that position, खड़ा functions as an adjective.


GabrielBou109736

Would आप खड़े हैं or आप खड़े हो be right?


MartinBetz2

Why is it खड़ा and not खड़ो as it is in तूम खड़े हो?


JerryCurry3

Because the form of "you", "तू", that they used is strictly singular, unlike "तुम" and "आप", so it takes a singular adjective.


eltsandwich

If it's the simple present shouldn't it be तुम खड़ते हो? Why is it खड़े and not खड़ते if the ending for simple present is -ता/-ती/-ते?


JerryCurry3

खड़ा/खड़ी/खड़े is an adjective.

The nearest equivalent Hindi verbs to English's "to stand" and "to sit" refer to the act of changing position, so in Hindi you're only (verb) standing or (verb) sitting for a moment. And once that moment has passed, you are (adjective) standing or (adjective) sitting.

:-)


blaqvernaq

I put तुम खड़ा हो and it accepted it but said I have a typo and it should rather be तुम खड़ी हो. Isn't either one correct since we don't know the gender of "you" in this sentence?


JerryCurry3

तुम always takes plural verbs and adjectives, even when addressing an individual. The plural forms of "standing" are खड़े (masculine) and खड़ी (feminine).

Duolingo's heuristics to detect typos aren't perfect and will sometimes call grammar errors typos or call minor typos outright wrong. We have the former case here. :-)

If I remember, next time I run into this I'll give the answer तुम खड़ा हो and report it as "my answer should not be accepted".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.