1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻo Kēhau i ka mea u…

"Makemake ʻo Kēhau i ka mea uliuli."

Translation:Kēhau likes the blue one.

November 30, 2018

15 Comments


rabelon

Dark green? Uliuli could be any dark color, correct? Especially blue.


hawaiki

uliuli is blue or dark blue not green


Mak511906

I've seen it used (here) to mean dark green - in the same way I've seen, in English, "peacock" and "teal" followed by either blue or green. I still never know which they mean; kinda leaves you guessing! Greater precision would clarify better, imho.


kelii....

uliuli could be a variety of dark colors, including blue, green, and gray.


KarinLynn1

Wow, seems blue and green are such important colors in Hawaii there would be MANY words for them. There must be more to this story! :)


RonRGB

Manomano NEW Hawaiian dictionary look up Hawiian words:

link: manomano.io

link for (uliuli): https://manomano.io/definition/35756


Mak511906

Mahalo nui no kēia link! First really helpful information I've seen. Is there a way you can get this info to the programmers? It's very helpful in clarifying this ongoing issue!


Mak511906

AND - for what it's worth, the program did accept "the dark one" without and specific color mentioned. Gotta ask my kumu!


angie13403

It did not accept dark one for me


KarinLynn1

Cool app!! If I could give you a lingot I would!


Star691312

Same, this one tripped me up


IPPSl411

My answer: Kehau wants the blue one.


Akamai14

The hawaiian dictionary shows uliuli as both green and blue and this program uses it as dark green and dark blue previously.


DeborahMar212794

Not sure I like being wrong for something that can be blue or green.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.