1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Télii didzétsoh yį́yą́."

"Télii didzétsoh yį́yą́."

Translation:Donkey eats a peach.

November 30, 2018

3 Comments


aluap818

None of the "correct" constructions accepted by Duolingo worked. I tried "The donkey eats peaches", but the "correct" solution was "Donkey eats a peach." The solution needs to accept the plural, as well as require the article "The".


maf654321

The English tenses used to translate yį́yą́ are not consistent. Sometimes 'eats', other times, 'is eating'. Should accept both if the distinction is not made by Navajo grammar.


magrise

Yes I'm finding the inconsistency in what English translation is acceptable super frustrating. Sometimes I include the "a" or "the" (e.g. "the donkey") because that's normal English - wawawa wrong; next sentence I leave it out (e.g. "donkey..." ) - wawawa wrong again. And don't get me started on when I must say "maternal grandma" or just "grandma" is accepted...

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.