1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This cat walks slowly."

"This cat walks slowly."

Translation:Kucing ini berjalan dengan lambat.

November 30, 2018

6 Comments


donny309620

Can someone explain why we need "dengan" in that sentence?


BlakeLongm

It's a way to construct adverbs in Indonesian. Essentially, you can say (verb + dengan + adjective) and you get an adverb that modifies the verb. It's really quite flexible.

dia berjalan dengan berani untuk melawan monster itu => He walked bravely to fight that monster.


Braauh

Yes pls i am need too


UpzahwvW

Are /lambat/ and /pelan/ completely interchangeable? I think /lambat/ is often used to mean 'late', whereas /pelan/ is less ambiguously 'slow'.


frouk13

“this cat walks the slowest” is “kucing ini berjalan dengan terlambat” ?


229395fran

or could it be “kucing ini berjalan yang terlambat”?(being 6 months older “berjalan yang semakin terlambat” might be a better choice?)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.