1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós precisamos resolver em d…

"Nós precisamos resolver em duas horas."

Translation:We need to decide in two hours.

April 4, 2013

24 Comments


chicca63

I think "we need to solve it in two hours" is to be accepted too.


daniel87359

What is the difference in application between "decidir" and "resolver" ?


Rosa40631

Why is it decide instead of solve or resolve?


Florian823137

Context, I guess. The sentence basically mean that you have a problem to solve in two hours and you need to decide what you're gonna do.


DaveBoltman

Why is "resolver" translated "to decide"? Shouldn't that be "decidir"? "Resolver" should be translated "to resolve "(something)


Paulenrique

"Resolver" has more than one meaning:

  • Ele resolveu ir embora = Ele decidiu ir embora. (to decide)

DaveBoltman

Useful to know - thank you


BGMarc

Does this mean at the end of two hours, within two hours, or both?


Paulenrique

it seems to be "within two hoirs".


BGMarc

What would you say if you meant "at the end of two hours"?


Paulenrique

ao final de duas horas.


everwik

Or "daqui a duas horas"


Oporto2015

we need to resolve this should also work I think


EhsanTranslator

What's the difference between duas and dois?


sharkbbb
  • dois is masculine
  • duas is feminine

rreestopher

I would say "we need to wrap up in two hours" what do y'all think?


hth2007

i think that should be accepted.

p.s. have a lingot


frederic.b7

Why is "We need a solution accepted" and not "We need to find a solution" when the translation of resolver should imply the use of a verb, especially when translating "Nos precisamos resolver em duas horas"


Werner912974

I thought decide is decidir, can I use resolver in the same manner?


Jeff891289

There is no pronoun in the sentence, so why is "we need to resolve this" wrong and "we need to resolve it" right?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.