"Nós precisamos resolver em duas horas."

Translation:We need to decide in two hours.

April 4, 2013

21 Comments


chicca63

I think "we need to solve it in two hours" is to be accepted too.

April 4, 2013

Duomail

Accepted now.:)

September 16, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure.

April 4, 2013

Armwood

within?

July 31, 2013

Rosa40631

Why is it decide instead of solve or resolve?

December 24, 2016

Florian823137

Context, I guess. The sentence basically mean that you have a problem to solve in two hours and you need to decide what you're gonna do.

March 26, 2018

BGMarc

Does this mean at the end of two hours, within two hours, or both?

March 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

it seems to be "within two hoirs".

March 24, 2014

BGMarc

What would you say if you meant "at the end of two hours"?

March 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

ao final de duas horas.

March 25, 2014

everwik

Or "daqui a duas horas"

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes

March 28, 2014

Oporto2015

we need to resolve this should also work I think

May 5, 2015

DaveBoltman

Why is "resolver" translated "to decide"? Shouldn't that be "decidir"? "Resolver" should be translated "to resolve "(something)

June 10, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Resolver" has more than one meaning:

  • Ele resolveu ir embora = Ele decidiu ir embora. (to decide)
June 11, 2017

DaveBoltman

Useful to know - thank you

March 27, 2018

EhsanTranslator

What's the difference between duas and dois?

July 28, 2015

sharkbbb
  • dois is masculine
  • duas is feminine
September 19, 2015

rreestopher

I would say "we need to wrap up in two hours" what do y'all think?

March 27, 2016

hth2007

i think that should be accepted.

p.s. have a lingot

September 13, 2018

frederic.b7
Plus

Why is "We need a solution accepted" and not "We need to find a solution" when the translation of resolver should imply the use of a verb, especially when translating "Nos precisamos resolver em duas horas"

November 27, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.