1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My dog's nose's sense of smeā€¦

"My dog's nose's sense of smell is very good."

Translation:Penciuman hidung anjing saya sangat bagus.

December 1, 2018

7 Comments


Noel397061

"dog's nose's" is not good english. As a sense of smell is the result of having a nose, therefore, the word 'nose is redundant in this sentence. We (native english speakers) are more likely to say "My dog's sense of smell is very good."


Kai660177

exactly. plus, I wonder whether Indonesians really have to say it like that? (similar to "bulan januari" for example?)


Flanders1

totally agree


Flanders1

why isn't 'baik' accepted as good in this sentence?


DionChan

I think baik should not be marked wrong. but bagus is preferred because baik can imply a sense of kindness/morality, usually used to describe intangible qualities/values. bagus simply means good


DrewRobert705641

Why is bagus sekali incorrect?


rbr7dl

I believe "baik" (for bagus) and "bagus sekali" (for sangat bagus) should have all been marked correct because their meaning are the same (have similar meanings).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.