"My dog's nose's sense of smell is very good."

Translation:Penciuman hidung anjing saya sangat bagus.

December 1, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noel397061

"dog's nose's" is not good english. As a sense of smell is the result of having a nose, therefore, the word 'nose is redundant in this sentence. We (native english speakers) are more likely to say "My dog's sense of smell is very good."


Kai660177

exactly. plus, I wonder whether Indonesians really have to say it like that? (similar to "bulan januari" for example?)


Flanders1

totally agree


Flanders1

why isn't 'baik' accepted as good in this sentence?


DionChan

I think baik should not be marked wrong. but bagus is preferred because baik can imply a sense of kindness/morality, usually used to describe intangible qualities/values. bagus simply means good


rbr7dl

I believe "baik" (for bagus) and "bagus sekali" (for sangat bagus) should have all been marked correct because their meaning are the same (have similar meanings).


Drew.Sidles

Why is bagus sekali incorrect?


princess_micab

what's the difference between sekali and sangat?


Roy563643

As far as I understand the main difference is that sekali in the meaning of very is put after the noun and sangat before the noun as is the case for quantifiers in general


-NN-1

Today I learned that "sangat baik" does not mean "very good".

Fascinating learning.


philomena653472

This should be my dog's sense of smell is very good.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.