"I do not want the red ones."

Translation:ʻAʻole au makemake i nā mea ʻulaʻula.

December 1, 2018

3 Comments


AlanAbonyi

In all other examples, the sequence for "(subject) does not want (object)"was: 'A'ole makemake (subject ) i (object).
Why in this case does the subject come in between 'A'ole and makemake?

December 1, 2018

MikalaIchi

The above is my question as well

December 7, 2018

AlanAbonyi

It appears that the word order changes when pronouns are involved.

When the subject is other than a pronoun, the word order is: 'A'ole makemake (subject) i (object)

When the subject is a pronoun, the word order is: 'A'ole (pronoun subject) makemake i (object)

December 8, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.