1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want the red ones."

"I do not want the red ones."

Translation:ʻAʻole au makemake i nā mea ʻulaʻula.

December 1, 2018

8 Comments


AlanAbonyi

In all other examples, the sequence for "(subject) does not want (object)"was: 'A'ole makemake (subject ) i (object).
Why in this case does the subject come in between 'A'ole and makemake?


SamOhuGon

ʻAʻole makemake au i nā mea ʻulaʻula is perfectly acceptable among speakers


Nahe2x

Mahalo e Ohu


MikalaIchi

The above is my question as well


AlanAbonyi

It appears that the word order changes when pronouns are involved.

When the subject is other than a pronoun, the word order is: 'A'ole makemake (subject) i (object)

When the subject is a pronoun, the word order is: 'A'ole (pronoun subject) makemake i (object)


mawileboy

does this apply just for makemake or other verbs as well?


MojaveMama

It is pronoun vs. noun or proper noun. In sentences that use ʻaʻole to negate an idea, the pronoun ...I, you, he, she, we, etc... that is the subject of the sentence will move up.


KYG1D1

So how would you say: "No, I want the red ones".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.