1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे अंडे चाहिए।"

"मुझे अंडे चाहिए।"

Translation:I want eggs.

December 1, 2018

7 Comments


ScottTurne3

I learned that mujhe is more like "to me" or "for me". So the sentence would be literally translated "For me eggs are wanted." Eggs becomes the subject, not the one wanting them.


SergioGome373167

Why mujhe instead of main?


Zerenei

That's the sentence form when चाहिए is used, object pronouns instead of subject pronouns. तुम्हें अंडे चाहिए - You want eggs.


drsturm

Ah so it's similar to Spanish (gustar) in that my breakfast desires are seen as affecting me rather than the eggs?


LobsangC

And so the plot thickens with two more important new words!


YashikaSon9

should ka bhi matlb (chaiye) hota hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.