1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lugh'a' lurveng? 'e' vIHon."

"lugh'a' lurveng? 'e' vIHon."

Translation:Is Lurveng right? I doubt it.

December 1, 2018

5 Comments


LeeGOgletree

This one is interesting, in that in English, it's two Sentences, but in Klingon, it's one?

December 1, 2018

mizinamo

No; it's two sentences in Klingon.

Even lugh lurveng 'e' vIHon "I doubt that Lurveng is right" is technically two sentences in Klingon, even though we usually don't put any punctuation between them -- the first sentence is lugh lurveng and the second one is 'e' vIHon, where the special pronoun 'e' refers to the entire previous sentence.

December 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

This sentence is probably not legal. The object of Hon is supposed to be the thing doubted, but here you're trying to doubt a question, not an action.

lugh lurveng 'e' vIHon I doubt that Lurveng is right would be a valid sentence, but not if the first sentence is a question.

There's no definitive canon to back this up, and I'm not trying to completely disallow questions as objects (there is canon of such), but it follows from the given grammatical rules that the 'e' should refer to the thing actually doubted, not to your question of whether the thing you doubt is true.

December 2, 2018

jdmcowan

You are probably correct. I have actually already asked Dr. Okrand for clarification and he is having difficulty pinning it all down. As an aside, do you know of any canon QAO besides nuq Datlhutlh DaneH from TalkNow?

December 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

I think that's the only one.

December 2, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.