"ʻAʻole makemake ka poʻe."

Translation:The people don't want.

2 months ago

7 Comments


Frivalry

What would the word "want" as an intransitive verb mean in the sense it's used here? That the people are not in need?

2 months ago

bye619761

The person needs it

16 hours ago

JHaalilioH

the people no like.... really?

2 months ago

MojaveMama

What they're really telling me is "Nah Tita, no need."

1 month ago

JHaalilioH

got that right

1 month ago

rookshark

Yeah...this sentence seems incomplete, unless it is such an odd sentence as to imply they are complete and want for nothing? I got it wrong because I could not imagine this was correct.

2 months ago

GeraldMath4

This lesson is a bit odd with its "He likes" and "They want" style sentences, no like what, want what. Just for fun, I gave them a natural English "The people want not" for this, knowing I would get "You used the wrong word.

2 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.