1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole makemake ka poʻe."

"ʻAʻole makemake ka poʻe."

Translation:The people don't want (it).

December 1, 2018

15 Comments


PeaceForce

What would the word "want" as an intransitive verb mean in the sense it's used here? That the people are not in need?


JHaalilioH

the people no like.... really?


MojaveMama

What they're really telling me is "Nah Tita, no need."


GeraldMath4

This lesson is a bit odd with its "He likes" and "They want" style sentences, no like what, want what. Just for fun, I gave them a natural English "The people want not" for this, knowing I would get "You used the wrong word.


UW661

'ka' is a singular article, so that the correct translation is 'The person don't want (it)', right?


GaryBisaga

No. I encourage you to look up po'e at wehewehe.org. it's a collective noun, just exactly like the English noun "people."


RaginEvet

What is the difference between "ka po'e" and "nā po'e", I thought it means the people? Thanks for answering


rookshark

Yeah...this sentence seems incomplete, unless it is such an odd sentence as to imply they are complete and want for nothing? I got it wrong because I could not imagine this was correct.


joao_o_ovo

So "ka po'e", even singular, means "the people" as in "the population"? is there another word for just "a person"?


MitchTalmadge

He kanaka -> a person, a human


MadameSensei

Aha! Like Rap Reiplinger's "The Young Kanakas!" Mahalo; I will remember now. :)


RaginEvet

I was translating (wrong)" don't like the people" - the subject is in the end of the sentence?- "don't" always in the beginning?


GeraldMath4

Hawaiian is basically VSO, verb subject object.


GaryBisaga

The "subject" is usually after the "verb", although I think better terminology is that the order is po'o (head) followed by piko (body). Often there are one or more 'awe (tentacles) after the piko. The picture is of a squid. It sounds weird :-) but I think it's actually useful to think in those terms.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.