"ʻAʻole makemake ka poʻe."

Translation:The people don't want (it).

December 1, 2018

7 Comments


PeaceLord

What would the word "want" as an intransitive verb mean in the sense it's used here? That the people are not in need?

December 1, 2018

bye619761

The person needs it

February 15, 2019

JHaalilioH

the people no like.... really?

December 3, 2018

MojaveMama

What they're really telling me is "Nah Tita, no need."

December 19, 2018

JHaalilioH

got that right

December 20, 2018

GeraldMath4

This lesson is a bit odd with its "He likes" and "They want" style sentences, no like what, want what. Just for fun, I gave them a natural English "The people want not" for this, knowing I would get "You used the wrong word.

December 14, 2018

rookshark

Yeah...this sentence seems incomplete, unless it is such an odd sentence as to imply they are complete and want for nothing? I got it wrong because I could not imagine this was correct.

December 6, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.