1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nui ka laiki."

"Nui ka laiki."

Translation:There is plenty of rice.

December 1, 2018

7 Comments


rabelon

I wrote "plenty of rice" and was marked wrong. The answer insists on "There is..."


DABurnside

Re: Nui. From the book Ka Lei Haʻaheo: "When nui is used as a [stative] verb, it often means 'there's a lot ofʻ or 'there are many.'" For anyone like me who doesn't know what a stative verb is, it describes the state someone or something is in (e.g., tired, fine, sick, sulky, pretty). In English, these words are called adjectives and are used with am/is/are, etc. to make sentences. In Hawaiian, there are no words like is/am/are so words like māluhiluhi, maikaʻi, ʻōmaʻimaʻi, numa, and nani function as verbs all by themselves. That is probably why DL insists on "There is..." here.


Joel724482

Plenty the rice. Plenty rice. The rice is plenty.


rabelon

"Nui ka laiki" translates to "There is plenty of rice" while "Nui ka laulau" translates to "The laulau is big." Is this right? Does it have something to do with collective versus discrete?


DABurnside

My experience with laulau is pretty minimal, but I guess the word can refer to the finished product (meat wrapped and cooked in leaves) and also to the wrapping itself. The wrapping by itself could be big, but there can also be plenty of laulau/packages of meat, so it would seem that both translations should work.


DiaaV

I think in pidgin it would be translated as "plenty rice," but this is a Hawaiian course.


SamOhuGon

Nui ka laiki = plenty [of] rice that answer should be accepted. Your suggested correct answer "There is plenty of rice" would require Aia nui ka laiki.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.