"Nui ka laiki."

Translation:There is plenty of rice.

December 1, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HawaiiJoel

Plenty the rice. Plenty rice. The rice is plenty.


rabelon

I wrote "plenty of rice" and was marked wrong. The answer insists on "There is..."


[deactivated user]

    Re: Nui. From the book Ka Lei Haʻaheo: "When nui is used as a [stative] verb, it often means 'there's a lot ofʻ or 'there are many.'" For anyone like me who doesn't know what a stative verb is, it describes the state someone or something is in (e.g., tired, fine, sick, sulky, pretty). In English, these words are called adjectives and are used with am/is/are, etc. to make sentences. In Hawaiian, there are no words like is/am/are so words like māluhiluhi, maikaʻi, ʻōmaʻimaʻi, numa, and nani function as verbs all by themselves. That is probably why DL insists on "There is..." here.


KarinLynn1

    Great insight!! I'm sorry I didn't see this comment until I'm testing for my purple crown in Food1 (so lost a purple heart getting it wrong), but better late than never! Mahalo nui


KarinLynn1

    (And I just bought the book :D - DaBurnside, do you also have the Teacher's Guide and Answer Key? Wondering if i should get that too...)


    [deactivated user]

      Aloha, KarinLynn1, sad to say, no I don't have the Teacher's Guide. It couldn't hurt to have it, though. Congratulations on reaching Level 25 in ʻōlelo Hawaiian. :-)


rabelon

      "Nui ka laiki" translates to "There is plenty of rice" while "Nui ka laulau" translates to "The laulau is big." Is this right? Does it have something to do with collective versus discrete?


      [deactivated user]

        My experience with laulau is pretty minimal, but I guess the word can refer to the finished product (meat wrapped and cooked in leaves) and also to the wrapping itself. The wrapping by itself could be big, but there can also be plenty of laulau/packages of meat, so it would seem that both translations should work.


KarinLynn1

        I may be wrong but I could swear that I used the translation "there is a lot of laulau" for "Nui ka laulau" and it was marked correct... I will double check next time and try to find this to update...


DiaaV

        I think in pidgin it would be translated as "plenty rice," but this is a Hawaiian course.

        Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.