"ये लड़कियाँ यहाँ थीं।"

Translation:These girls were here.

December 1, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoWiP

these girls used to be here. is wrong why? thanks!


Gita-ji

When the verb to be, i.e. थीं, is the only verb in the sentence, used to is not used.
For used to be here use वहाँ होती थीं — vahān hotī thīn.


raypab

that's sufficient. indefinite past tense.


Balasankar7

Hi duo whow this became s past tenes?


RADHIKA108

When do we use the थीं and the थी ? Please reply as I need to know. Is Vinnay still monitoring this site?


Gita-ji

Use थीं for feminine plural (or honorific). Use थी for feminine singular.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.