1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kēhau likes the dark green o…

"Kēhau likes the dark green one."

Translation:Makemake ʻo Kēhau i ka mea uliuli.

December 1, 2018

9 Comments


rabelon

Green is "'oma'oma'o." "Uliuli" is dark, but generally a dark blue. However, I feel that "uliuli" can be "a dark any-color." Can someone clarify?


Maui_Bartlett

Uliuli can mean dark blue or green, or dark-colored in general. It really depends on the context. That's why these exercises use all three of those options, because there is really no way to know from these sentences alone what color is intended.


KarinLynn1

but then how would you ask someone if they wanted dark blue or dark green (whatever it is)?? I did see "polu" (I think?) somewhere as a transliterated "blue" but that doesn't help "green"... Seems so odd since Hawai'i is a very blue- and green- (and brown-), earth-colored place!


HklaniClee

General usage in Hawaiian language schools today: green = ʻōmaʻomaʻo blue = uliuli (sometimes polū, from English) brown = mākuʻe (sometimes palaunu, from English)

To make any of these colors dark or light: dark = ikaika (uliuli ikaika = dark blue) light = ʻāhiehie (ʻōmaʻomaʻo ʻāhiehie = light green)

Clear choices needed when teaching children, and the above terms are quite widespread among Hawaiian speakers today.


rebotante

Nice information, Mahalo.


Mak511906

I was actually hoping for a way to distinguish "uliuli" (dark blue) from uliuli (dark green) by adding "oma'oma'o when indicating" dark green," but the program didn't like that. And I've never seen "uliuli" used to mean anything but dark green or dark blue. So I'm still hoping someone can help me make that distinction. Pukui-Elbert has been unhelpful with this one.


Da_Majestic1

This part must come from Japanese. Where any dark color is blue.


Kupono_417

It certainly is similar

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.