"ʻO ka manakō koʻu makemake."

Translation:The mango is what I want.

12/1/2018, 3:16:01 PM

10 Comments


Merakiulus

Could this mean I want the mango?

12/8/2018, 4:34:19 PM

DABurnside

Yes. DL accepts that answer.

1/15/2019, 7:43:38 PM

IchhasseMuecken

It means that, but "The mango is what I want" is more literal because the mango is the subject in the sentence due to the subject particle 'o, as far as I understand.

3/10/2019, 8:56:58 PM

GalacticKe

I don't understand how this is parsed. I thought "ʻo" was only used for "ia" and proper nouns? Why is this not something more like "He koʻu makemake ka manakō"?

12/1/2018, 3:16:01 PM

Merakiulus

This is what Iʻm getting from it. Please correct me if Iʻm wrong I donʻt speak Hawaiian.

ʻO is used to introduce the third person (he/she) so naturally manakō would count (he/she are used to replace objects and people and uname them for lack of a better term). So then we get "ʻo manakō".

The next part, Iʻm unsure of but Iʻm going off Irish here as it seems to work weirdly similar to Hawaiian in a lot of ways. So, in Irish this sentence would be "Is é an mangó cad atá á iarraidh agam." which means "It is the mango that is my wanting/have my want". In other Hawaiian sentences for the idea of "X=Y" you say "He kumu ʻo Kaʻiulani" (A teacher is Ka'iulani) so I'm guessing it's the same idea?

Therefore "your wanting = the mango", I guess? Then it's just flipped but the same phrasing with "ʻo" sticking with manakō.

I have no idea if that made any sense but maybe I helped?

12/8/2018, 4:48:47 PM

DABurnside

My understanding is that ʻo is a nominative marker; it introduces the subject of the sentence. The English translation as given is not a literal translation. Koʻu = my, and makemake = desire, want, wish. Therefore, the mango is what I want, or, my desire is the mango (neither of these sound right), so I want the mango is as good a translation as any. Edit: This structure, "the mango is my desire," seems to be a way to emphasize the mango (as opposed to something else) compared to "I want the mango."

12/8/2018, 5:04:46 PM

GalacticKe

Why the nominative marker and not the copula, though (i.e. why not "He ka manakō…"?)? This is the first sentence I've seen here with neither verb nor copula.

12/9/2018, 2:15:27 PM

DABurnside

If you think of "He" as a/an and "Ka/Ke" as the, He ka manakō is not right/"A the mango-." I don't know if this helps, but an alternative is Makemake au i ka manakō. E kala mai i'au/I'm sorry, I don't know enough 'ōlelo Hawai'i to answer your question fully.

12/9/2018, 4:52:03 PM

IchhasseMuecken

He isn't an indefinite article though. So it's not "a/an", so that approach doesn't work.

3/10/2019, 8:59:27 PM

DABurnside

From "Hawaiian Dictionary" Pukui and Elbert: "He. indefinite article. A, an; to be a, have (with a possessive ). He kanaka maika'i ia, He is a good person."

3/10/2019, 10:01:01 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.