"Kami memulai pemilihan pemimpin."

Translation:We start the election for a leader.

December 1, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

How can we tell that "memulai" in this context is present or past tense? Also, in the Indonesian sentence there is no reference for a particular election, so I think a more accurate translation would be "We start an election for a leader" or, in past tense form, "We started an election for a leader".


DennisStev18

I wrote "We started the election of our leader". I don't understand the difference. I think it should be accepted.


poompah

We begin voting for a leader -- not correct?


Stewart1463

why not "we start to elect a leader"?


Diponegoro57

Presumably because 'pemilihan' is a noun, not a verb.


DeanBrohim

Why isn't a preposition required such as: untuk or dengan as may give different meaning

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.