1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami memulai pemilihan pemim…

"Kami memulai pemilihan pemimpin."

Translation:We start the election for a leader.

December 1, 2018

3 Comments


DennisStev18

I wrote "We started the election of our leader". I don't understand the difference. I think it should be accepted.


donny309620

How can we tell that "memulai" in this context is present or past tense? Also, in the Indonesian sentence there is no reference for a particular election, so I think a more accurate translation would be "We start an election for a leader" or, in past tense form, "We started an election for a leader".


poompah

We begin voting for a leader -- not correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.