"Él no es tu rival."

Translation:He is not your rival.

April 4, 2013

22 Comments


Daveduck

El no es tu rival...el es tu padre!

February 9, 2014

kernsing

... Soy tu rival! I smell a plot twist...

January 24, 2014

alec1012

Shouldn't "enemy" be accepted as well ?

April 4, 2013

Kristina821524

Someone can be a rival without being an enemy.

August 16, 2015

cdhicks1

True. Synonymous with 'rival' is 'competidor'.

December 26, 2015

_nombreDeUsuario

A rival is someone you are competing with. You could be shooting a target in a contest with your friend, and your friend would be a rival, if you both wanted to win. A rival does not have to be an enemy.

November 4, 2016

amoussa

No, enemy is "enemigo".

April 4, 2013

valugi

"Rival" can and has more that one synonyms

November 10, 2016

SandroSVR

But enemy is not one of them.

April 6, 2017

SandroSVR

It is commonly used as a synonym, although in the correct use of the word it isn't

April 29, 2017

AlexandraW892571

so what is the gender of "rival"?

March 11, 2014

Lavmarx

Works with both, el/la rival.

May 19, 2014

prkoat

Eye of the tiger

May 15, 2015

RyneSanders

How do you say "frenemy" in Spanish?

December 5, 2015

alezzzix

Amienemigo.

April 3, 2016

PenuelX

Is that true? I always thought it was "enamigo"

May 10, 2016

Lng52-._

Did anyone use the synonym "opponent"?

December 29, 2015

Mr.Hara

Should "He is no rival to you" be acceptable?

January 18, 2018

SandroSVR

Hmmm... I wouldn't use it with same meaning. The sentence of the exercise probably means that "he" isn't in the opposite team, you are teammates, but your sentence says that "he" can't defeat you. In Spanish, it's "Él no es (un) rival para ti".

October 16, 2018

mgbryant

Is "tu" supposed (for this phrase) to be accented IE "tú" ?

October 14, 2018

SandroSVR

No. (with accent mark) is a personal pronoun and tu is a possessive pronoun. They are translated as you and your respectively.

October 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.