1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no es tu rival."

"Él no es tu rival."

Translation:He is not your rival.

April 4, 2013

23 Comments


Daveduck

El no es tu rival...el es tu padre!


The-Dude.

DUN DUN

DUNNNN


_nombreDeUsuario

el no es tu rival o tu padre... el no es un hombre! El es mi madre! Muahaha!!!! I'm bored.


kernsing

... Soy tu rival! I smell a plot twist...


AlexandraW892571

so what is the gender of "rival"?


Lavmarx

Works with both, el/la rival.


alec1012

Shouldn't "enemy" be accepted as well ?


Kristina821524

Someone can be a rival without being an enemy.


cdhicks1

True. Synonymous with 'rival' is 'competidor'.


_nombreDeUsuario

A rival is someone you are competing with. You could be shooting a target in a contest with your friend, and your friend would be a rival, if you both wanted to win. A rival does not have to be an enemy.


Bruce768614

Duo does accept "adversary"!


amoussa

No, enemy is "enemigo".


prkoat

Eye of the tiger


RyneSanders

How do you say "frenemy" in Spanish?


PenuelX

Is that true? I always thought it was "enamigo"


Lng52-._

Did anyone use the synonym "opponent"?


Mr.Hara

Should "He is no rival to you" be acceptable?


SandroSVR

Hmmm... I wouldn't use it with same meaning. The sentence of the exercise probably means that "he" isn't in the opposite team, you are teammates, but your sentence says that "he" can't defeat you. In Spanish, it's "Él no es (un) rival para ti".


mgbryant

Is "tu" supposed (for this phrase) to be accented IE "tú" ?


SandroSVR

No. (with accent mark) is a personal pronoun and tu is a possessive pronoun. They are translated as you and your respectively.


AdamHarlow3

I am immortal, I have inside me blood of kings. I have no rival, no man can be my equal.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.