"Él no es tu rival."

Translation:He is not your rival.

5 years ago

22 Comments


Daveduck
Daveduck

El no es tu rival...el es tu padre!

4 years ago

kernsing
kernsing

... Soy tu rival! I smell a plot twist...

4 years ago

alec1012
alec1012

Shouldn't "enemy" be accepted as well ?

5 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

Someone can be a rival without being an enemy.

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

True. Synonymous with 'rival' is 'competidor'.

2 years ago

_nombreDeUsuario

A rival is someone you are competing with. You could be shooting a target in a contest with your friend, and your friend would be a rival, if you both wanted to win. A rival does not have to be an enemy.

1 year ago

amoussa
amoussa

No, enemy is "enemigo".

5 years ago

valugi
valugi

"Rival" can and has more that one synonyms

1 year ago

SandroSVR
SandroSVR

But enemy is not one of them.

1 year ago

SandroSVR
SandroSVR

It is commonly used as a synonym, although in the correct use of the word it isn't

1 year ago

AlexandraW892571

so what is the gender of "rival"?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Works with both, el/la rival.

4 years ago

prkoat
prkoat

Eye of the tiger

3 years ago

RyneSanders

How do you say "frenemy" in Spanish?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Amienemigo.

2 years ago

PenuelX

Is that true? I always thought it was "enamigo"

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Did anyone use the synonym "opponent"?

2 years ago

Mr.Hara
Mr.Hara

Should "He is no rival to you" be acceptable?

8 months ago

SandroSVR
SandroSVR

Hmmm... I wouldn't use it with same meaning. The sentence of the exercise probably means that "he" isn't in the opposite team, you are teammates, but your sentence says that "he" can't defeat you. In Spanish, it's "Él no es (un) rival para ti".

1 day ago

mgbryant

Is "tu" supposed (for this phrase) to be accented IE "tú" ?

4 days ago

SandroSVR
SandroSVR

No. (with accent mark) is a personal pronoun and tu is a possessive pronoun. They are translated as you and your respectively.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.