1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka ragu dengan pemerinta…

"Mereka ragu dengan pemerintahan ini."

Translation:They doubt this government.

December 1, 2018

4 Comments


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pemerintahan means government

  • The root is perintah (noun) which means command (p dissolves into a m)


donny309620

How about "They have doubts about this government"? or "They are doubtful of this government:?


juxEgS5c

I'm not sure why "dengan" needs to be in this sentence


DionChan

I could be wrong. But i think ragu literally means "doubtful", so in this sentence it should be "doubtful with" aka "ragu dengan". You may drop "dengan" if the sentence is eg. he is doubtful -> dia ragu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.