"ʻAʻole makemake ka ʻīlio i ke kinipōpō."

Translation:The dog does not want the ball.

December 1, 2018

2 Comments


DABurnside

The sentence before this was ʻAʻole ʻoe makemake i ka manakō? so now I wonder what the reason is for ʻoe going in front of makemake and ka ʻīlio after makemake, if placement is optional, if itʻs pronoun vs. noun, or statement vs. question. Can someone clarify? Mahalo.

December 1, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

It is pronoun vs. noun or proper noun. In these sentences that use "ʻaʻole" to negate an idea, a pronoun (I, you, he, she, we, etc.) that is the subject of the sentence will move up.

December 18, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.