1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I will work every day now."

"I will work every day now."

Translation:मैं अब हर दिन काम करूँगा।

December 1, 2018

6 Comments


nkprasad12

Why they f*ck do they pronounce अब like the English word "Ab"? I have never heard anyone pronounce it that way


another-dave

Gut feel was that I'd need to say "अब से हर दिन" in the same way you say "कल से हर दिन".

Know that the English says "every day now" not "every day from now" but didn't want to fall into the trap of giving a literal translation — can anyone give some pointers on the grammar differences at play here?


Mitaaksha

It can translate to - मैं अब हर दिन काम करूँगी since the gender in the english sentence isn't specified


GilEl1

hi, why is the prefix 'काम' is needed and not just 'करूँगा' ?


Zerenei

मैं अब हर दिन करूँगा = I will do every day now. करना = To do, काम करना = To do work (To work,) काम means work


soobee620

I said मैं हर दिन अब काम करूँगी. Why is that wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.