"I will work every day now."

Translation:मैं अब हर दिन काम करूँगा।

December 1, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mitaaksha

It can translate to - मैं अब हर दिन काम करूँगी since the gender in the english sentence isn't specified


nkprasad12

Why they f*ck do they pronounce अब like the English word "Ab"? I have never heard anyone pronounce it that way


Viv1891

The word is pronounced as "AB". That's why it sounds as such. How else do you expect it to be pronounced. I guess, you are getting confused with somebody pronouncing some other word.


Zerenei

It can sound similar when speaking quickly I guess, but they're saying ab (uhb.)


nkprasad12

The one spoken in the sentence is fine. The sound clip that is played when you just tap the अब sounds like the American pronunciation of "Ab"...


soobee620

I said मैं हर दिन अब काम करूँगी. Why is that wrong?


Ella775582

I would appreciate an explanation of word order with अब.


Roger423959

Yes, I said this and was marked wrong. Is this acceptable word order?


Ayam0620731C

According to grammar,you have written wrong .


another-dave

Gut feel was that I'd need to say "अब से हर दिन" in the same way you say "कल से हर दिन".

Know that the English says "every day now" not "every day from now" but didn't want to fall into the trap of giving a literal translation — can anyone give some pointers on the grammar differences at play here?


GilEl1

hi, why is the prefix 'काम' is needed and not just 'करूँगा' ?


Zerenei

मैं अब हर दिन करूँगा = I will do every day now. करना = To do, काम करना = To do work (To work,) काम means work


kooprad

Does रोज or हर दिन matter?


ph.DaKIJs

It doesn't give my ans cotterill

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.