"I will work every day now."

Translation:मैं अब हर दिन काम करूँगा।

December 1, 2018

6 Comments


GilEl1

hi, why is the prefix 'काम' is needed and not just 'करूँगा' ?

December 1, 2018

Zerenei

मैं अब हर दिन करूँगा = I will do every day now. करना = To do, काम करना = To do work (To work,) काम means work

December 2, 2018

another-dave

Gut feel was that I'd need to say "अब से हर दिन" in the same way you say "कल से हर दिन".

Know that the English says "every day now" not "every day from now" but didn't want to fall into the trap of giving a literal translation — can anyone give some pointers on the grammar differences at play here?

February 18, 2019

nkprasad12

Why they f*ck do they pronounce अब like the English word "Ab"? I have never heard anyone pronounce it that way

March 15, 2019

Zerenei

It can sound similar when speaking quickly I guess, but they're saying ab (uhb.)

March 15, 2019

nkprasad12

The one spoken in the sentence is fine. The sound clip that is played when you just tap the अब sounds like the American pronunciation of "Ab"...

March 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.