"ʻO ka mea hea kou makemake?"

Translation:Which one do you want?

December 1, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    ʻO ka mea hea kou makemake? So does this really mean, Which one is your desire?


BarbaraL101

    I thought "you" was 'oe, and "kou" means your.

    I see only "kou" listed as a the only choice. Please provide a grammar explanation.


rabelon

    "Which thing/item is your desire."


MacKinzieRob

    I wish DLHawaiian would not show the entire sentence when I point at a single word


Zach_Factor

    how are "hea" and "aha" different? are they interchangeable?


BarbaraL101

    This time I tried the answer - which "thing" do you want - and was marked wrong, although "thing" is listed as one of the possible translations. Interesting.


Maui_Bartlett

    "Thing" may not have been accepted before, but should be now!


Mak511906

    Some times they throw in options that have nothing to do with the sentence topic. I think that's either to confuse us or to keep us on our toes.


Cos..

    Why does this begin with ʻO ?

    Doesnʻt that signify a name / proper noun, or a person or place which would have a name when used in a question like this?


SDB333

    I believe it also marks the subject of the sentence.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.