"ʻO ka mea hea kou makemake?"

Translation:Which one do you want?

December 1, 2018

9 Comments


DABurnside

ʻO ka mea hea kou makemake? So does this really mean, Which one is your desire?

December 1, 2018

rabelon

Yes.

December 3, 2018

BarbaraLea954887

I thought "you" was 'oe, and "kou" means your.

I see only "kou" listed as a the only choice. Please provide a grammar explanation.

December 2, 2018

rabelon

"Which thing/item is your desire."

December 17, 2018

Moikeha1

What you like?!

January 6, 2019

JHaalilioH

ack! on which do you prefer?

December 2, 2018

BarbaraLea954887

This time I tried the answer - which "thing" do you want - and was marked wrong, although "thing" is listed as one of the possible translations. Interesting.

December 3, 2018

Mak511906

Some times they throw in options that have nothing to do with the sentence topic. I think that's either to confuse us or to keep us on our toes.

March 18, 2019

Moikeha1

Lol

January 6, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.