1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ka mea hea kou makemake?"

"ʻO ka mea hea kou makemake?"

Translation:Which one do you want?

December 1, 2018

16 Comments


DABurnside

ʻO ka mea hea kou makemake? So does this really mean, Which one is your desire?


BarbaraLea954887

I thought "you" was 'oe, and "kou" means your.

I see only "kou" listed as a the only choice. Please provide a grammar explanation.


rabelon

"Which thing/item is your desire."


Zach_Factor

how are "hea" and "aha" different? are they interchangeable?


MacKinzieRob

I wish DLHawaiian would not show the entire sentence when I point at a single word


BarbaraLea954887

This time I tried the answer - which "thing" do you want - and was marked wrong, although "thing" is listed as one of the possible translations. Interesting.


Maui_Bartlett

"Thing" may not have been accepted before, but should be now!


Mak511906

Some times they throw in options that have nothing to do with the sentence topic. I think that's either to confuse us or to keep us on our toes.


Cos..

Why does this begin with ʻO ?

Doesnʻt that signify a name / proper noun, or a person or place which would have a name when used in a question like this?


SDB333

I believe it also marks the subject of the sentence.


KaiaGill

It begins in 'O because tue person is telling someone to turn.


JHaalilioH

ack! on which do you prefer?


Maui_Bartlett

I'll accept "Which do you prefer?" Mahalo for suggesting it. Please do report these kinds of answers using the flag icon that shows up when you get marked wrong.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.