"ʻO kēia ka mahina ʻo Malaki."

Translation:This is the month of March.

December 1, 2018

6 Comments


Chasavaqe

Could someone explain when you use " ʻo" vs "o" with months and other proper nouns? I can't seem to figure out a pattern. Mahalo!

December 3, 2018

GeraldMath4

This might be part of the answer. With "'o" you've got a name, with "o" you've got "of, that belongs to." I guess March doesn't "have" a month, and the Hawaiian way to say it's March is "This is the month (named) March." But this way of looking at "'o" doesn't work for "'O kēia."

December 3, 2018

RonRGB

Take a look at Rabelonʻs reply. Follow the link.

(Link:) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30494078


(ʻO ka) mahina hea kēia? = What (which) month is this?

ʻO kēia ka mahina ʻo Malaki. = This is the month, March.

Take a look at the postings between jdmcowan and me, RonRGB at the link below

ttps://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31277143

nā iʻoa / the names

ʻO au ʻo Nani =.......................................I am Nani.

ʻO kēia alanui ʻo Kanoelehua. =............ This street is Kanoelehua.

ʻO kēia ka mahina ʻo Malaki. =..............This is the month, March.


Look at (slides 1 through 21) explaining Hawaiian equational sentence structure with (he) and (ʻo).

Note slide 11, and especially 19.

ka pepeke ʻaike he...............................ke pepeke ʻaike ʻo

(Link) https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/aike-101

When you want to give the proper name of something, you need to use (ʻo) before the name in this sentence pattern.

ʻO kēia ka mahina ʻo ʻOkakopa. = This is the month of October. Or This is the month, October.

March 4, 2019

GeraldMath4

But no "the" was provided to click on.

December 1, 2018

Nico838548

If the translation is this is the month of march shouldnt it be "o malaki" instead of " 'o malaki"?

December 12, 2018

OulonoFola

Mahalo.

January 11, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.