"ʻO ka ʻewalu o Malaki ka ʻaha mele."

Translation:The eighth of March is the concert date.

December 1, 2018

16 Comments


GeraldMath4

How to tell that doesn't mean "The concert date is the eighth of March"? Many past examples seem to work both ways.

December 1, 2018

kelii....

Your sentence follows the VSO to SVO translation pattern and should be the default answer.

December 8, 2018

kelii....

Report it

December 8, 2018

GeraldMath4

I was about to ask the same thing again, six days later! Slow learner.

December 8, 2018

Pohaikealoha

As of 3/14/2019 the alternate answer is still not accepted. I am reporting again to request acceptance for "the concert is on the 8th of march"

For previous lessons, both arrangements are indeed accepted with other sibject matter.

March 14, 2019

MojaveMama

"ʻO ka lā ʻewalu o Malaki ka lā ʻaha mele." DL doesn't accept "The concert day is on the eighth of March.

Yet, on a previous lesson, it accepts:

ʻO ka lā ʻehā o Ianuali ka lā hōʻike. "The presentation day is the fourth of January."

Same sentence structure. Different month,day and event is the only difference I can see.

February 3, 2019

kelii....

Please report that as your answer should be accepted.

February 3, 2019

MojaveMama

I did just that. As of today, "The concert day is on the eighth of March." is still marked as incorrect. I know the "powers that be" do look at and often make the necessary adjustment.

February 9, 2019

GeraldMath4

Probably not the reason Duolingo marks it wrong, but I personally don't like "The concert day is on the eighth of March" because I don't see how a day can be ON a day.

February 10, 2019

19RwHS03

Correct - the concert is on the eighth of March should be accepted, though

March 17, 2019

Gary634693

Eight is not spelled eighth

February 19, 2019

RonRGB
  1. January = Ianuali

  2. February = Pepeluali

  3. March = Malaki

  4. April = ʻApelila

  5. May = Mei

  6. June = Iune

  7. July = Iulai

  8. August = ʻAukake

  9. September = Kepakemapa

  10. October = ʻOkakopa

  11. November = Nowemapa

  12. December = Kēkēmapa or Kekemapa

March 3, 2019

Mak511906

The concert is on March 8th. Why is this wrong??

April 15, 2019

Mr.Kainoa

"The concert is on March 8.* Please consider adding.

May 2, 2019

Mr.Kainoa

"The concert is March 8" wasn't accepted. Why not?

May 5, 2019

GeraldMath4

My guess is it's because you pretended it was just "ka 'aha mele" instead of "ka lā 'aha mele."

May 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.