1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ka lā ʻewalu o Malaki ka …

"ʻO ka ʻewalu o Malaki ka ʻaha mele."

Translation:The eighth of March is the concert date.

December 1, 2018

16 Comments


GeraldMath4

How to tell that doesn't mean "The concert date is the eighth of March"? Many past examples seem to work both ways.


kelii....

Your sentence follows the VSO to SVO translation pattern and should be the default answer.


GeraldMath4

I was about to ask the same thing again, six days later! Slow learner.


RonRGB
  1. January = Ianuali

  2. February = Pepeluali

  3. March = Malaki

  4. April = ʻApelila

  5. May = Mei

  6. June = Iune

  7. July = Iulai

  8. August = ʻAukake

  9. September = Kepakemapa

  10. October = ʻOkakopa

  11. November = Nowemapa

  12. December = Kēkēmapa or Kekemapa


Pohaikealoha

As of 3/14/2019 the alternate answer is still not accepted. I am reporting again to request acceptance for "the concert is on the 8th of march"

For previous lessons, both arrangements are indeed accepted with other sibject matter.


SDB333

They wouldnʻt take this one because of the "on."


MojaveMama

"ʻO ka lā ʻewalu o Malaki ka lā ʻaha mele." DL doesn't accept "The concert day is on the eighth of March.

Yet, on a previous lesson, it accepts:

ʻO ka lā ʻehā o Ianuali ka lā hōʻike. "The presentation day is the fourth of January."

Same sentence structure. Different month,day and event is the only difference I can see.


GeraldMath4

Probably not the reason Duolingo marks it wrong, but I personally don't like "The concert day is on the eighth of March" because I don't see how a day can be ON a day.


19RwHS03

Correct - the concert is on the eighth of March should be accepted, though


kelii....

Please report that as your answer should be accepted.


MojaveMama

I did just that. As of today, "The concert day is on the eighth of March." is still marked as incorrect. I know the "powers that be" do look at and often make the necessary adjustment.


Mak511906

The concert is on March 8th. Why is this wrong??


Mr.Kainoa

"The concert is on March 8.* Please consider adding.


Mr.Kainoa

"The concert is March 8" wasn't accepted. Why not?


GeraldMath4

My guess is it's because you pretended it was just "ka 'aha mele" instead of "ka lā 'aha mele."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.