1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy me siento bien."

"Hoy me siento bien."

Translation:I feel well today.

April 4, 2013

30 Comments


LeonSP

Why is "me siento" and not just "siento" ?


amoussa

There are two verbs "sentir" and "sentirse".

Sentir is used for saying what one feels and is followed by a noun e.g. "Siento hambre" (I feel hungry, literally I feel hunger). Additionally, it is used as the English verb "sense" like "Sentía pasos" (I sensed footsteps).

Sentirse is used for saying how one feels or in what state one is and is followed by an adjective e.g. "Me siento mal" (I feel bad)


Athalia2

I'm afraid I still don't understand this, despite research on spanishdict.com and studyspanish.com, too. The latter was very helpful with objects in general, but it didn't clarify this situation (unless I missed it).

1) Is this Spanish sentence the equivalent of the English "I feel well, myself" in which "myself" is unnecessary but emphasizes the speaker over the feeling? Or were you saying, amoussa, that the adjective after "sentir" makes it require a pronoun (whereas "sentir" followed by a noun would not require a pronoun)? In other words, is "me" ALWAYS necessary in this sentence?

2) Could one use a pronoun other than "me"? E.g. Would "Hoy lo siento bien" mean "I feel good about it"?

3) How can I apply the grammatical rule used here in similar sentences? In other words, what other kinds of verbs require pronouns that English speakers would not expect to be necessary?

Thanks in advance to whoever is able to answer this!


amoussa

Hi Athalia,

1) You definitely need the "me" in this sentence, it's not just used for emphasis. "Me siento bien" means "I feel well". Since "bien" is an adjective, you need to use "sentirse" and not "sentir". I found this good website: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/using_sentir.htm

2) Other pronouns that you could use are "Te sientes bien" (You feel good), "Se siente bien" (He/She/It feels good), "Nos sentimos bien" (We feel good), "Os sentís bien" (You [plural] feel good) and "Se sienten bien" (They feel good).

If you say "Lo siento" (literally "I feel it"), what you are actually saying is "I am sorry". So you cannot say "Hoy lo siento bien", that would be something like "Today I feel well sorry", it sounds very awkward. You could say "Lo siento mucho" and that would mean "I am really sorry".

3) I was going to refer you to reflexie verbs in Spanish at http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm but then I saw that you have already looked at that website. Another website is https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Spanish/Reflexive_Verbs


Athalia2

Thanks, amoussa, that helps! As for #2, I was wondering more specifically if "siento" (not a different conjugation) could take a different pronoun. My thinking was that, if only "me" worked, then it would be implied and therefore unnecessary, but it seems from what you say to be both the only one that works AND necessary.

In studyspanish.com, I'd stopped at unit four's pronoun info, thinking that was it, so your link to unit five is helpful. >< I'll take a look at that and the other sites.


Chrisdodso7

Me is a determiner to emphasize the objective tense.


Barnsy

Thanx amousa , good explanation


Arrivederci561

Thanks for explaining:)


scarvbarv

Shouldnt it be "I feel good"? "I feel well" is a sentence that describes the quality of someone's skill at feeling.

Example: "I smell good" means that the smell coming off of me is pleasant. "I smell well" means I have a strong sense of smell and I'm good at smelling things.

The sentence "I feel well" would be acceptable if the speaker were talking about their own health (feeling ill vs. feeling well), but then wouldn't "sano" be a better choice than "bien"?


DuncanCV

Because you are talking about yourself. Se would be for he/she/it.


JoodieG

The lesson is about object pronouns and although this looks like one it is not but is the Spanish reflexive verb. Not a good place to throw it into the mix.


Candice_Lee

My confusion stems from the fact that this is supposed to be a unit on object pronouns, and in this particular sentence, it seems as though we should be using a subject pronoun, since this is what we do in english. I am failing to see how this noun is an object in this instance.


Athalia2

We get the subject pronoun from the -o in "siento." The verb "sentir" requires an object, which is "me" in this case. Both the subject and object refer to the speaker, but I get the impression that since "me" is required, it's not quite the reflexive pronoun we'd hear it as in English. (It's not merely giving emphasis, but it is necessary for the transitive verb.) Maybe think of the translation more like "I feel myself (to be) well," not "I feel well, myself." You may find amoussa's response above helpful.


eeliisee

Does duolingo have a lesson on reflexive verbs? I understand them already (thankfully), but they definitely deserve further explanation; it's an important concept and something that English doesn't have much of.


Athalia2

I've yet to come across such a lesson on Duolingo, but you can find some info a bit over half-way down the page at this site: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm and on page .../reflexive2.htm. (Excerpt: "The purpose of the reflexive object pronouns is to show that the action of the verb remains with the subject.")


balletcrazy99

i put "Today I feel well" why is that wrong


Athalia2

Barring a typo, it should be correct. You can inform DL with the "Report a problem" button to the bottom left of the question.


ryan146379

It was correct for me.


dom988019

'Hoy me siento bien' can also be translated 'I am feeling fine today' because in english 'I am feeling fine' is not so different from 'I feel fine'


brain_blood

Why is it "ME siento bien" and not "YO siento bien"?


Athalia2

The "me" is reflective, as in "I feel myself to be well." We could say "Yo me siento bien," but the "yo" isn't necessary since the "o" in "siento" indicates the speaker. Without "me," I believe it would sound ungrammatical to a native speaker.


ElizaLiga

Why is it then when we are asked cómo estás and respond with estoy bien, we do not use any pronoun. I get that that there is no reflexive verb used, but it is still used to describe how one is doing right?


SamihaRaid

Why not "I am feeling well today"?


lafosse.e

Could this also be "today feels good to me?"


BoredWithDuoNow

This also means, i sit down well.


ReimerGremory

"I feel good! tan nan nan nan nan nan nan..."


JohnB50197

Oy! ¡Me siento bien!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.