"Kani ka hola ʻekahi."

Translation:It is now one o'clock.

December 1, 2018

6 Comments


GeraldMath4

There was "a typo" in my answer, "It is one o'clock," because I saw no need for "now."

December 1, 2018

DABurnside

I looked up "kani" in the dictionary expecting some kind of now/precisely meaning, but thatʻs not what the book said. Kani has many interesting meanings having to do with sound and fitness, but the closest meaning for time--and you have appreciate this--is the crack of a whip. :-D

December 29, 2018

rabelon

"Strike" may be a reasonable interpretation for "kani." "Kani ka hola" meaning "The hour strikes."

January 4, 2019

GeraldMath4

That's it. "The hour one strikes/(re)sounds."

December 29, 2018

RonRGB

Hola ʻehia kēia? = What time is it?

Kani ka hola ʻekahi. = It is now one o'clock.

March 19, 2019

WendyKeani

I saw no need to use the word "now" in the translation. It's a given when you say "it is."

June 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.