1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kani ka hola ʻekahi."

"Kani ka hola ʻekahi."

Translation:It is now one o'clock.

December 1, 2018

12 Comments


GeraldMath4

There was "a typo" in my answer, "It is one o'clock," because I saw no need for "now."


DABurnside

I looked up "kani" in the dictionary expecting some kind of now/precisely meaning, but thatʻs not what the book said. Kani has many interesting meanings having to do with sound and fitness, but the closest meaning for time--and you have appreciate this--is the crack of a whip. :-D


rabelon

"Strike" may be a reasonable interpretation for "kani." "Kani ka hola" meaning "The hour strikes."


GeraldMath4

That's it. "The hour one strikes/(re)sounds."


RonRGB

Hola ʻehia kēia? = What time is it?

Kani ka hola ʻekahi. = It is now one o'clock.


WendyKeani

I saw no need to use the word "now" in the translation. It's a given when you say "it is."


Kamakea1

It makes sense if you've ever lived someplace with a clock bell tower, or a cuckoo clock.


FaizalZahid

kani. Related to Malay/Indonesian "tangis"

~Vir pius sacrificat~


GeraldMath4

Some Hawaiian words starting with kani- seem to relate to the "sad" side of tangis. But mostly it's loud in Hawaii.


FaizalZahid

Could you give some examples please?


GeraldMath4

kaniā'au to mourn; kanikaniā'ula 2. to mourn in chanting; kanikau dirge, lamentation; kani'ū groan, moan; kani'uhū sigh, moan. Those are the "sad" ones from Pukui and Elbert.


MikeAntici

Seriously... Its wrong wjen input the number 1 instead of spelling it out?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.