"This year I am going to eat more fish and less beef."

Translation:Cette année je vais manger plus de poisson et moins de bœuf.

April 4, 2013

23 Comments


cugeoffrey

Is there are specific reason why "cet an" is not correct in this case?

July 21, 2013

IWinAgain

Thank you; this is so helpful!

February 21, 2014

Kylaryn

Why don't "poisson" and "boeuf" take an article here?

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Expressions like: plus de, moins de, autant de, beaucoup de, peu de... are all built without an article.

April 4, 2013

Kylaryn

so, adverbs hijacked to be adjectival take no article?

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf

I dare say yes, although your way of putting it has puzzled me a bit...

April 4, 2013

Kylaryn

It makes sense: adjectives naturally take articles and agreement, but since adverbs do not, it breaks the normal noun system a bit, using only root nouns rather than an article.

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Thank you for that. I can't wait till the Duo -"learn English" eventually opens!

April 5, 2013

feedthebear

I think he means does the fact that the phrases "plus de" and "moins de" exist in the sentence override the fact beef and fish are normally preceeded by "du" as they are masculine?

For example, I said 'plus du poisson' and 'moins du boeuf' and so I got it wrong. I though they would take the masculine but it seems the phrases moins de and plus de supersede them. Is this correct?

May 16, 2014

Sitesurf

You will understand this if you use feminine nouns:

  • je vais manger plus de soupe et moins d'huile:

The basic partitive would be "plus -de la- soupe" and "moins -de la/l'- huile".

But with these expressions of quantity, the article is dropped: plus de[la] soupe, moins d' [la/l'] huile.

For masculine: plus de[le] boeuf et moins de[le] poisson.

May 17, 2014

votears

it puzzles me that shoudn't the words start with a vowel all use cet rather than cette/ce?

May 7, 2013

Sitesurf

cet is masculine and cette feminine.

  • ce matin
  • cet ami
  • cet homme
  • cette femme
  • ces gens
May 12, 2013

SunketInga

Why can't we use 'davantage' here

February 20, 2014

jrikhal

An omission in the list of possible answers. We need to report it.

February 20, 2014

nidhi0805

@sitesurf- plz can u explain d reason for using cette année insted of cet an???

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf

with demonstratives or possessives, "year" is always "année": cette année, ces années, mon année, mes années... mostly because they refer to a period/duration.

To know more: click here

March 13, 2014

richmarq

What is wrong with "cette année-ci"?

April 12, 2014

EceTunca

Why not 'du' instead of 'de'?

April 29, 2014

Sitesurf

In all expressions of quantity "de" is used without an article: moins de, autant de, plus de, trop de, beaucoup de, etc.

April 29, 2014

jcboy14

ouah! Jai la traduit correctement! Mais je sais pas si jai traduit correctement le mot "traduit"! >P

June 16, 2014

joLee18

Why arent poisson and boeuf plural here?

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf

eat more fish and less beef = uncountable nouns = "more/less of an undefined quantity of a mass thing".

same in French: plus de poisson and moins de boeuf, is a comparative variant of "du poisson, du boeuf".

July 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.