1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él observa a su hija."

"Él observa a su hija."

Translation:He observes his daughter.

April 4, 2013

30 Comments


aosiejuk

"He observes their daughter" should also be correct

November 7, 2013

SentientFlesh

"He observes her daughter" is also correct and Duolingo accepted it.

May 9, 2016

ERPilgrim

I agree!

March 5, 2015

GeninMage

"su" could be translated as a formal " your", which would make this sentence a lot more awkward... haha

September 29, 2014

JamesBlask

It did accept "he watches your daughter", super creepy!

December 10, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

Not necessarily. "Oh, you're brother's staying with you while he's in town? And he watches your daughter while you're at work? How nice of him!"

December 10, 2015

Talca

Wow: don't you need a LE (indirect object pronoun) before the verb?

April 19, 2013

MarkofSky

I am not confident that I am right about this but for what its worth here is my thinking (would be good if others could confirm). First of all le is an indirect object pronoun, that being the object that receives the direct object and here there is none, only a direct object (his daughter). Furthermore the direct object (his daughter) is not a pronoun in this sentence (me, you, he, she, it, etc) and therefore no Spanish pronoun is used before the verb.

April 22, 2013

Talca

Thanks. What always throws me off is that when I see the "personal a" I assume an indirect object is following it (a su hija) and, therefore, feel the necessity of dropping in the indirect object pronouns (le or les)before the verb. My Spanish textbook states: "Spanish speakers use an indirect object pronoun [le/les] in sentences that also contain an indirect object noun Examples: Le hablo a Carlos. Les escribo a mis amigos. Le compro un regalo a Ana. (I am speaking to Carlos. I am writing to my friends. I am buying a gift for Ana.)" But I erroneously think "Carlos" and "mis amigos" are not "indirect object nouns," but rather direct objects preceded by the personal a. Adding the preposition, a, "seems" to turn them into indirect object nouns because indirect objects are usually preceded with prepositions. When I see a sentence like "El observa a su hija" (He watches his daughter.) my mind wants to drop in the "le" because I assume "a su hija" is an indirect object which it is not. I bet I am not the only fool who gets screwed up on this because I have seen on DL this question posed many times by different people.

September 5, 2013

Rickydito

Talca: Because "hija" is a DIRECT object, not an indirect object. Therefore, you do not need any extra pronoun.

September 5, 2013

Talca

The "a" preposition throws me off. I see it and think we're dealing with an indirect object because most indirect objects are preceded by prepositions. I have updated my message above. Gracias.

September 5, 2013

juandelaloma

But, you could? In another exercise DL has: lo observo a él.

August 26, 2015

kirakrakra

juandelaloma! It is a different case. With direct objects there are 3 cases

In lo observo a él the DIRECT OBJECT is a PRONOUN. The pronoun objectform LO is MANDATORY and the clarifying a él is not so

In él observa a su hija the DIRECT OBJECT is a NOUN AFTER the VERB and the sentence is usually given without the pronoun objectform

In a su hija la observa the DIRECT OBJECT is a NOUN BEFORE the VERB. The PRONOUN OBJECTFORM (LA) is MANDATORY

5.1 and 5.2 in: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=elLl31yYnD65MTS9uF

May 9, 2016

NolaLaura

Wow. Thank you for your response. It is very helpful. I was confused too.

January 4, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

Thank YOU, Nola, for looking through the comments for an answer to your question rather than posting it blindly and moving on. For using the comments section the way it was meant to be used. Lingots for you.

January 4, 2017

DanielleDoskocil

Why is "he observes his child" wrong?

February 4, 2015

ThomasReym1

It's wrong because hija refers specifically to a daughter, while hijo is both a son and a child

March 22, 2016

yodeling

Hah, I'm picturing the daughter on her first date, with the father observing her from behind a bush.

May 25, 2013

Fluent2B

Sí, papá está detrás de los arbustos!

July 27, 2013

sds59600

Hahaha thx for that image ;) have a lingot :)

March 1, 2016

CScubing

Brilliant

April 28, 2016

gingy3r

I dont understand how people can learn so many languages at once

March 13, 2018

Tater7

Is there some rule that explain why the "a" is in there?

April 10, 2013

Rickydito

Tater7: It is called the "personal a". Whenever the direct object is a known person you must insert an "a" between the verb and the person. It does not make sense in English, but it must be done in Spanish. Rule 99.

September 5, 2013

Countrygirl914

Would "watches" be okay in this sentence? "He watches his daughter."?

April 5, 2015

workoutmatt

That's what i wrote and it was marked correct

October 29, 2015

AlexMoby

Can we say él la observa a su hija ?

June 2, 2015

Artifiko

VOLVER VOLVER AAAAAAAHHHHH

August 8, 2016

mrdcmiller

it's a little creepy. Or maybe it's me?

September 16, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.