"He inu kēia."

Translation:This is a drink.

3 months ago

4 Comments


kelii....

I was taught mea inu for drink as a noun. So the word mea is optional then?

3 months ago

rabelon

I think "mea inu" is a noun, whereas "inu" is a verb. In my head, I translated the phrase to be "This is drinking" or "This is how it is to drink." Maybe the prompt should have been "He mea inu keia."

3 months ago

DABurnside

The dictionary defines inu as:"nvt To drink; a drink, drinking. Kāna mea inu, his beverage. Kona inu, his drinking."

1 month ago

GeraldMath4

Not sure why I need an "a" here.

2 weeks ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.