"He inu kēia."

Translation:This is a drink.

December 1, 2018

5 Comments


kelii....

I was taught mea inu for drink as a noun. So the word mea is optional then?

December 1, 2018

KaleiPanda

"mea" also means "thing"...so adding the mea to "mea inu" does turn it into a noun, but just "inu" is correct as well. Although, "mea inu" is more frequently used.

April 14, 2019

rabelon

I think "mea inu" is a noun, whereas "inu" is a verb. In my head, I translated the phrase to be "This is drinking" or "This is how it is to drink." Maybe the prompt should have been "He mea inu keia."

December 6, 2018

DABurnside

The dictionary defines inu as:"nvt To drink; a drink, drinking. Kāna mea inu, his beverage. Kona inu, his drinking."

January 14, 2019

GeraldMath4

Not sure why I need an "a" here.

February 28, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.