"Buku-buku ini dirilis kemarin."

Translation:These books were released yesterday.

December 1, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Braauh

Diriliş is in turkish mean rise hmm intersting


Sjlver

Interesting!

In Bahasa Indonesia, I think it is a loanword from English.


Flanders1

what does releasing a book mean please? It doesn't make sense to me (Australian)


frouk13

“these books came out yesterday” would be another way to say it , like being published .However Duolingo did not want to see the word “published” being used as translation for dirilis.


Flanders1

many thanks.. that makes total sense now


ChrisSamps19

Why do they use such rarely used words? I've lived in Indonesia for 30 years and haven't had to use this word.


Flanders1

Duolingo can be really strange.... think of it as extending your vocabulary maybe?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.