1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They are good friends."

"They are good friends."

Translation:Ili estas bonaj amikoj.

December 1, 2018

6 Comments


betchaboy

Given that we know the friends are plural, but we don't know their gender, would it be acceptable (and potentially more correct) to say "Iliaj estas bonaj geamikoj"?

December 1, 2018

ionasky

It should be acceptable ( and if not accepted report it) although as I understand it these days amikoj is most usually accepted to be either gender while geamikoj emphasises that fact / explicitly states they are of multiple genders

December 5, 2018

salivanto

No. Ge- does NOT mean "of unknown gender". It means "of mixed gender / of both genders."

So - "geamikoj" is explicitly a mixed group of friends (including both male and female friends.)

December 21, 2018

carbsrule

Definitely not iliaj though; that would mean "theirs are good friends", which in itself is a fine sentence, but does not match this exercise.

December 7, 2018

LexicalLexy

What is the difference between ili and ilia please?

December 31, 2018

carbsrule

ili = they

ilia = their

The same pattern follows for pronouns, e.g. mia = my, via = your

December 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.