"Red against blue"

Translation:Rouge contre bleu

4/4/2013, 10:09:47 AM

15 Comments


putonabus

Why not "Le rouge contre le bleu?" And why is this the first time not putting pronouns in front of nouns is acceptable?

7/7/2013, 3:30:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"le" is not a pronoun, but a definite article.

As to why the sentence does not use articles, we don't have any context to explain why but it should be possible.

7/8/2013, 12:48:23 PM

MarcailMc

Le rouge contre le bleu worked for me 2/7/14

2/8/2014, 7:42:04 AM

RockyRogue

That's 'the red against the blue'.

10/6/2014, 5:39:28 AM

JamesJ.

I see the creators of Duolingo enjoy some good, old-fashioned Halo.

5/6/2014, 10:25:12 PM

Artilex

or domination

10/11/2014, 8:26:51 PM

tetsun

Or Eve Online

1/16/2015, 8:46:52 AM

michiethefishie

"Les rouges contre les bleu" also works. Why not "Le rouge" or "La rouge" ? (I don't knot if rouge is masculine or feminine). Are all colours thought of as plural when we refer to them as a noun?

4/4/2013, 10:09:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"rouge contre bleu" is made of two adjectives. singular "le rouge contre le bleu" or plural:"les rouges contre les bleus" are nouns.

In French, adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they qualify.

"rouge" has only two forms, since feminine and masculine are identical : un poisson rouge; une fleur rouge ; des poissons rouges; des fleursrouges.

"bleu" has all feminine and masculine forms, in plural and singular:

  • un poisson bleu - une fleur bleue
  • des poissons bleus - des fleurs bleues

When used as color nouns, colors are masculine: le rouge, le bleu

4/4/2013, 11:28:08 AM

DykeHensen

Great explanation....thanks.

6/4/2014, 7:09:54 PM

LisJean

How is the plural "Les rouges contre les bleus" translated as "Red against blue" rather than "Reds against blues" a correct format? Isn't there a difference between the singular word "red" and the plural "reds" in english as well as french languages? It does seem that "Le rouge contre le bleu" is singular with the definite article (the) red against (the) blue. I'm a beginner, so this is all a learning experience :-)

7/30/2013, 2:56:29 AM

moyojs

Why isn't 'sur' acceptable?

11/18/2014, 2:14:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I suspect the English would be "on" and not "against", which is the word you have to learn in French = contre.

11/18/2014, 2:17:52 PM

moyojs

Oh. Thank you.

11/18/2014, 2:35:14 PM

VojinMaksi

Why les but not des

1/19/2015, 6:40:09 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.