"the woman"

Translation:ka wahine

December 2, 2018

4 Comments


ColeAstin

I'm kind of getting the vibe that there are at least some masculine and feminine words ans we adjust the article to match.

Ka wahine- the woman Ke Keiki - the child Ke keikamahine- the girl

Maybe im making it up in my head but it seems like using an a occasionally denotes femininity


lisanderchannel

I'm not sure, but I guess it's just the article changing according to the first letter of the following noun. "Ka" in front of k becomes "Ke": ka hale, ka noho, ka tūtū kāne (grandpa); but ke keiki, ke kaikamahine, etc.


RjRosey

What the different between ( kā wahine) and (ka wahine)?


Lenka259

I just saw that if you tap at the underlined word, there appear some helps and Tipps or even the solution

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.