"the woman"

Translation:ka wahine

December 2, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ColeAstin

I'm kind of getting the vibe that there are at least some masculine and feminine words ans we adjust the article to match.

Ka wahine- the woman Ke Keiki - the child Ke keikamahine- the girl

Maybe im making it up in my head but it seems like using an a occasionally denotes femininity


lisanderchannel

I'm not sure, but I guess it's just the article changing according to the first letter of the following noun. "Ka" in front of k becomes "Ke": ka hale, ka noho, ka tūtū kāne (grandpa); but ke keiki, ke kaikamahine, etc.


KeithEngle1

"Use ke when the noun that follows begins with the letters K, E, A, or O. Use ka with almost all others! This is commonly referred to as the KEAO rule." - from the "tips" that show on the website but not the app for some bizarre reason


RjRosey

What the different between ( kā wahine) and (ka wahine)?


kat__walker_

Its actually nā wāhine vs. ka wahine, the one with the longer vowels (ā) is plural


Lenka259

I just saw that if you tap at the underlined word, there appear some helps and Tipps or even the solution


Unicorn525156

Yes that will help people


Siena719057

ugh i did ke wahine and im wrong. someone pls help me figure that out asap


KeithEngle1

Use ke when the noun that follows begins with the letters K, E, A, or O. Use ka with almost all others! This is commonly referred to as the KEAO rule.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.