"She often has breakfast there."

Translation:Elle prend souvent son petit-déjeuner là.

April 4, 2013

17 Comments


Kylaryn

I've noticed that the site is not particularly good at teaching you sentence structures like "take a meal". New sentence structures should also be highlighted and discussed before asking you to translate them.

April 4, 2013

derek3x

I personally find it vital to use Duolingo with another teaching method for this reason. I find using it with the Michel Thomas cd's bridges these gaps.

May 8, 2013

Jezza11

Amen to that! Michel Thomas CDs are invaluable to me for grammar and sentence structure. AND SO EASY.

July 8, 2014

Joelinguo

'has'- aha, i'll just conjugate avoir. hmm, okay, I guess not!

May 20, 2014

aldemar1993

shouldn't "mange" be OK too?

September 7, 2013

Doubleschnell

No, manger translates as eating, which would make the sentence "She often eats her breakfast here". This is certainly an acceptable alternative way of saying the same thing, but not an equal translation of what's offered up here by DuoLingo.

January 8, 2014

grahamrobb77

I forgot the hyphen between petit dejeuner and was marked wrong. Talk about nit-picking.

March 8, 2014

bonetree

I think it's the difference between breakfast (petit-déjeuner) and a small lunch (petit déjeuner)

March 14, 2014

Guigui_Cmoi

There actually is no difference, according to the Académie Française it's "petit déjeuner" as a noun and "petit-déjeuner" for the verb, but both are correct

August 19, 2014

Dritjon

Where is the position of the adverbs, generally?

June 4, 2014

BenFWilliamson

Most go right after the verb they're modifying. Some longer ones are set off as their own clause at the beginning or end of the sentence, just as you did in your question (the adverb generally).

June 16, 2014

heymrbrad

I said: 'Elle a le petit-dejeuner souvent la', not accepted.

June 11, 2014

JohnG.3

Several qualms with this question. One, couldn't you use 'déjeuner' as well as 'prendre le petit-déjeuner'? Two, couldn't you use "y" instead of "là" and if so, just for my knowledge, where would you put it in this sentence? My sentence: "Elle y déjeune souvent."

June 23, 2014

norteaga

Elle prend souvent son petit-déjeuner là-ci, why is ci wrong in this sentence?

November 26, 2014

HannaDixon

What does prend mean?

July 18, 2014

OLR92

why is "elle souvent a petit dejeuner", wrong? help

November 9, 2014

wila21

Why not , elle prend souvent le petit-dejeuner ici?

November 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.