"This fruit is sweet."

Translation:यह फल मीठा है।

December 2, 2018

5 Comments


Greta178

Can someone please tell me what verb form the word खाने is in? I believe it some form of the word खाना but I don't know what context it would be used in.

December 2, 2018

Zerenei

Yes it's the same word, it's the infinitive form of खाना, it is used in many situations, मैं खाने जा रहा हूँ = I am going to eat. And this form can be used with all verbs, मैं सोने से पहले खाऊंगा = I will eat before sleeping. I'm sure there is some rule for when to use करना and when to use करने, I just learned based on where I saw it used though, i.e. 'Going to do' is 'करने जाना', as well as if a preposition comes after the verb, as in मैं सोने से पहले खाऊंगा, से follows सोना so it becomes सोने. Another example: मैं हिंदी समझने में काफ़ी खराब हूँ = I'm quite bad in understanding Hindi, समझना is followed by में, so it becomes समझने. Hope this helped!

December 2, 2018

Zerenei

Sorry, I meant to say that खाने is just like खाना in that they are both the infinitive form of the verb.

December 2, 2018

Greta178

Thank you this was very helpful!

December 2, 2018

raypab

khana is both action and verb. watch out and use your desecration in finding where is verb and where is action

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.