"Tu lês livros?"

Translation:Do you read books?

April 4, 2013

29 Comments


OLeitorBR

"Tu lês livros?" It's a formal question. In Brazil, it's normal to say "Você lê livros?". I am a native Brazilian, and I prefer to say "Você lê livros?". It's very difficult and boring for anyone to say "Tu lês livros?".

Formal (boring/chato, outdated/ultrapassado) = "Tu lês livros?"

Informal (everbody say. Everbody!) = "Você lê livros?"

Can you see? It's more... "cool". xD

However, as duas respostas estão corretas. :)

Desculpe-me se escrevi errado no seu idioma, mas... Hope this helps! xD

And... Give me your gold, pirate! Argh! :D

August 31, 2015

Marckalle

Yes, the question it's in "Portuguese of portugal". In Brazilian its "Você lê livros?"

January 25, 2016

orfeonegro

Impossible to select the correct word "lês" - it wasn't among the words that appeared.. (lemos, leem, leio). Lost a heart, for nothing. And had to read through all this French clutter.

July 3, 2014

a3brx7

Eu leio, Tu lês, Ele/Ela/Você lê, Nós lemos, Vós leis, Eles/Elas lêem

April 26, 2015

MarcelaLourenco

it is French not Portuguese?

March 1, 2014

bolau

je suis française et je ne possède pas parfaitement la langue anglaise; je suis donc sanctionnée à chaque faute que je fais en anglais en plus de celles faites en portugais. C'est lassant.

April 4, 2013

Mallowigi

Et ainsi tu apprends l'anglais en plus du portugais! Deux pour le prix d'un!

May 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Heheh j'ai aimé ça!!! ;)

May 5, 2013

bolau

tout à fait, je me suis fait une raison, comme je dois pratiquer l'anglais plus souvent, finalement c'est rentable! sauf que je ne suis pas sûre, en lisant par-ci par-là les commentaires laissés, que les non-brésiliens me comprennent si, par hasard, un jour, j'arrive à prononcer correctement ce que j'apprends. Or c'est le but. Mais cela n'est pas non plus un vrai problème, le temps investi ici est plus rentable que de rester devant la télévision!!!!

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Oui, à mon avis tu vas apprendre beaucoup, l'anglais et le portugués.... une bonne chose est pouvoir practiquer avec les brésiliens, si possible....

May 5, 2013

bolau

certes, je veux bien te croire mais ce n'est pas possible, c'est trop loin, c'est trop cher, c'est trop chaud, et ce n'est pas si grave si chacun fait quelques fautes de vocabulaire ou bien de grammaire,ou bien d'accent ou de prononciation, l'important est de ce comprendre. et ça marche.

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Oui.. par example, je sais que je fais beaucoup d'erreurs, mais j'en essaye...mais, ce n'est pas trop cher ou chaud.... au moins où j'habite c'est froid dans l'hiver... et si tu fais quelques erreurs, c'est normal... il y a beaucoup de mots que je ne peux pas écrire

May 5, 2013

Ptiloo

J'ai quand meme été très déçu en 2002 au Brésil, car souvent je n'étais pas compris à cause de mon accent. J'espère que cela ira mieux l'an prochain, grâce à Duolingo.

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Ça sera!! Etudie beaucoup et practique avec les gens ;) ce n'est pas trop difficile, seulement au debut ;)

June 11, 2013

amuzulo

Une fois j'ai un cours de français en néerlandais, et je suis américain... c'est formidable ! Et maintenaint, je pratique français dans un cours de portugais. Et pour controler mes mots, je utilise un dictionnaire alemand-français... :-D

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Woooww... c'est magnific. Je vais en France pour étudier le français.... et je veux apprendre l'italien et l'allemand... mais son travail est parfait!!! Felicitacions!!! :D

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique

C'est très mal. Désolé...

April 4, 2013

sue64584

Je sais ce n'est pas facile

November 12, 2018

jolop17

Soooo, from reading the comments, is this a French sentence, Portuguese, or can it be both?

March 26, 2014

Paulenrique

a portuguese sentence, indeed! =)

March 26, 2014

KocenkoRoberto

It is always good to remember the origin of "você". Because this is an adaptation to "tu".

Its etymological origin is in the expression of deference treatment of "vossa mercê", which has been successively transformed into vossemecê, vosmecê, vancê e você. "Vossa mercê" (mercy means grace, grant) was a treatment given to people who could not be addressed by the pronoun "tu."

In other words, "você" derives from the treatment given by the slaves to their masters.

November 5, 2018

Dagmar714239

Tu ....so whats the difference..as one is do you and one is you. Its doing my head in

April 9, 2019

Blnd_E

Please don't speak French in Portuguese class.

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Don't look only at yourself when people learn more in their native language. Just saying.

March 17, 2014

Blnd_E

My apologies if I offended you. I understand & appreciate all your wonderful well thought out explanations but this is for the explicit exercise not a general discussion forum. Talking about personal matters, especially in another language, on these boards & scrolling through them to find serious content is time consuming. I just wanna keep it on track. Nothing personal. Mes excuses si je vous ai offensé. Je comprends apprécier toutes vos explications merveilleux bien pensé mais c'est pour l'exercice explicite pas un forum de discussion générale. Parler de questions personnelles, en particulier dans une autre langue, sur ces planches les faire défiler pour trouver le contenu grave prend du temps. Je veux juste garder sur la bonne voie. Rien de personnel.

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

I see that.... unfortunately you gonna have this every time. You'll many more time-consuming things. Although the comments above can increase little things to our personal interest/culture, you'll see many silly jokes, comments, suggestions, sexual intonation stuff, etc...much more time consuming.. sorry for that...

March 17, 2014

Maluzunhaaguiar

Nobody speaks this way here. I am from Brazil. You can speak: "Você lê livros?". It's more "beautiful". Bye-bye

September 6, 2014

Cindy984027

I'm trying to learn some Portuguese before a trip to Portugal. Is tu or voce used there? Obrigado!

May 18, 2015

Caelan_Jolley

They use both. "Tu" is informal in Portugal and "Você" is formal. In Brazil "Você" is informal and "Tu" is formal.

April 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.