1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu lês livros?"

"Tu lês livros?"

Translation:Do you read books?

April 4, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OLeitorBR

"Tu lês livros?" It's a formal question. In Brazil, it's normal to say "Você lê livros?". I am a native Brazilian, and I prefer to say "Você lê livros?". It's very difficult and boring for anyone to say "Tu lês livros?".

Formal (boring/chato, outdated/ultrapassado) = "Tu lês livros?"

Informal (everbody say. Everbody!) = "Você lê livros?"

Can you see? It's more... "cool". xD

However, as duas respostas estão corretas. :)

Desculpe-me se escrevi errado no seu idioma, mas... Hope this helps! xD

And... Give me your gold, pirate! Argh! :D


Marckalle

Yes, the question it's in "Portuguese of portugal". In Brazilian its "Você lê livros?"


KocenkoRoberto

It is always good to remember the origin of "você". Because this is an adaptation to "tu".

Its etymological origin is in the expression of deference treatment of "vossa mercê", which has been successively transformed into vossemecê, vosmecê, vancê e você. "Vossa mercê" (mercy means grace, grant) was a treatment given to people who could not be addressed by the pronoun "tu."

In other words, "você" derives from the treatment given by the slaves to their masters.


[deactivated user]

    Impossible to select the correct word "lês" - it wasn't among the words that appeared.. (lemos, leem, leio). Lost a heart, for nothing. And had to read through all this French clutter.


a3brx7

    Eu leio, Tu lês, Ele/Ela/Você lê, Nós lemos, Vós leis, Eles/Elas lêem


bolau

    je suis française et je ne possède pas parfaitement la langue anglaise; je suis donc sanctionnée à chaque faute que je fais en anglais en plus de celles faites en portugais. C'est lassant.


Mallowigi

    Et ainsi tu apprends l'anglais en plus du portugais! Deux pour le prix d'un!


Paulenrique

    Heheh j'ai aimé ça!!! ;)


bolau

    tout à fait, je me suis fait une raison, comme je dois pratiquer l'anglais plus souvent, finalement c'est rentable! sauf que je ne suis pas sûre, en lisant par-ci par-là les commentaires laissés, que les non-brésiliens me comprennent si, par hasard, un jour, j'arrive à prononcer correctement ce que j'apprends. Or c'est le but. Mais cela n'est pas non plus un vrai problème, le temps investi ici est plus rentable que de rester devant la télévision!!!!


Paulenrique

    Oui, à mon avis tu vas apprendre beaucoup, l'anglais et le portugués.... une bonne chose est pouvoir practiquer avec les brésiliens, si possible....


bolau

    certes, je veux bien te croire mais ce n'est pas possible, c'est trop loin, c'est trop cher, c'est trop chaud, et ce n'est pas si grave si chacun fait quelques fautes de vocabulaire ou bien de grammaire,ou bien d'accent ou de prononciation, l'important est de ce comprendre. et ça marche.


Paulenrique

    Oui.. par example, je sais que je fais beaucoup d'erreurs, mais j'en essaye...mais, ce n'est pas trop cher ou chaud.... au moins où j'habite c'est froid dans l'hiver... et si tu fais quelques erreurs, c'est normal... il y a beaucoup de mots que je ne peux pas écrire


Ptiloo

    J'ai quand meme été très déçu en 2002 au Brésil, car souvent je n'étais pas compris à cause de mon accent. J'espère que cela ira mieux l'an prochain, grâce à Duolingo.


Paulenrique

    Ça sera!! Etudie beaucoup et practique avec les gens ;) ce n'est pas trop difficile, seulement au debut ;)


amuzulo

    Une fois j'ai un cours de français en néerlandais, et je suis américain... c'est formidable ! Et maintenaint, je pratique français dans un cours de portugais. Et pour controler mes mots, je utilise un dictionnaire alemand-français... :-D


Paulenrique

    Woooww... c'est magnific. Je vais en France pour étudier le français.... et je veux apprendre l'italien et l'allemand... mais son travail est parfait!!! Felicitacions!!! :D


Paulenrique

    C'est très mal. Désolé...


Blnd_E

    Please don't speak French in Portuguese class.


Paulenrique

    Don't look only at yourself when people learn more in their native language. Just saying.


Blnd_E

    My apologies if I offended you. I understand & appreciate all your wonderful well thought out explanations but this is for the explicit exercise not a general discussion forum. Talking about personal matters, especially in another language, on these boards & scrolling through them to find serious content is time consuming. I just wanna keep it on track. Nothing personal. Mes excuses si je vous ai offensé. Je comprends apprécier toutes vos explications merveilleux bien pensé mais c'est pour l'exercice explicite pas un forum de discussion générale. Parler de questions personnelles, en particulier dans une autre langue, sur ces planches les faire défiler pour trouver le contenu grave prend du temps. Je veux juste garder sur la bonne voie. Rien de personnel.


Paulenrique

    I see that.... unfortunately you gonna have this every time. You'll many more time-consuming things. Although the comments above can increase little things to our personal interest/culture, you'll see many silly jokes, comments, suggestions, sexual intonation stuff, etc...much more time consuming.. sorry for that...


WilliamNicoll

    This is learning Portuguese from American English. I have been told in no uncertain terms that that is the case. I therefore agree that comments in this course should be in English. If the learner is a native French speaker then they should be using the Portuguese from French course if it is available. If it is not available they should still be responding in English. Blnd-E's made a polite request which was quite reasonable..


Maluzunhaaguiar

    Nobody speaks this way here. I am from Brazil. You can speak: "Você lê livros?". It's more "beautiful". Bye-bye


Cindy984027

    I'm trying to learn some Portuguese before a trip to Portugal. Is tu or voce used there? Obrigado!


Cailean_Seoilidh

    They use both. "Tu" is informal in Portugal and "Você" is formal. In Brazil "Você" is informal and "Tu" is formal.


jolop17

    Soooo, from reading the comments, is this a French sentence, Portuguese, or can it be both?


Paulenrique

    a portuguese sentence, indeed! =)


Dagmar714239

    Tu ....so whats the difference..as one is do you and one is you. Its doing my head in


WilliamNicoll

    I think the sound on this one is terrible. The fast "tu" was OK but the slow sounded like "O" It was impossible to hear the "s" at the end of livros fast or slow. So when i put down what I thought I heard it was marked wrong.UGH


MartBaker

    How should I pronounce Lés Please? Would it be possible for someone to write it phonetically as my pronunciation is always marked wrong (fortunately I get the remaining sentence correct so can move forward) Obrigado

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.