"He likes pig."

Translation:Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh.

December 2, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tannuska

Pig is the animal. Pork is the pig's flesh or meat. He may like the pig, as a pet, but would he eat his meat? Then instead of pig in the question, should not be "pork"? Or can we use either exchangeable? Please, clarify! Thanks!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think it is a mistake, and it is already reported. Correct translation: He / She (also: it, they) likes pork. = Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh.
I hope it helps. :)


LazyEinstein

I reported this also as it still has not been fixed. [June 8th, 2020]


Ashmath.

Still says pig, (not pork) as in :

He likes Pig.

[Mid-august, 2020.]


imapopurtart

Still says pig as of june 2021...


PetrGasparik

And January 2021


Tannuska

Thanks, Diego!


jlogsdon2

thank you. ahh'eeh sp? apology.


jlogsdon2

why do we add bit?


Rafe_

Keep in mind that "bitsí" is also "meat," so the translation is likely more along the lines of "He likes the meat of pig".


AllenDJoe

Bi'sí means "meat of" so just remove that word if you wish to express the love of the animal rather then the meat.


monicmarsh

it should say "Pork" for bisóodi bitsí', not "Pig" which would only be bisóodi as animal.


GeraldWate3

The English translation should be "He likes pork".


Ashmath.

Ł ł | Ę ę. | Ąą

I added POLISH to my Phone keyboard, and that certainly gives [ ł / Ł ]the letter L with a slash, as well as the [ę & ą] e and a with the Cedilla Tails.

Trouble is, Polish doesn't have those simple accents

[éóíá].

You can find those simple forward Accent on the English keyboard, but holding down the letter.

Alternatively, I haven't downloaded these but:

Google Play store has Navajo keyboard plugin as an app. Apple store has Dinęą Bizaa app.


TobyHendri2

I went into my keyboard to try and select the Navajo key oard. I t wasn't listed. Does it have another name?


MikeHosier

I dont have the strange "j" looking key on my keyboard still glad they allow the "typo" answer though still love the app anyway is much fun

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.