"He likes pig."

Translation:Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh.

December 2, 2018

3 Comments


Tannuska

Pig is the animal. Pork is the pig's flesh or meat. He may like the pig, as a pet, but would he eat his meat? Then instead of pig in the question, should not be "pork"? Or can we use either exchangeable? Please, clarify! Thanks!

December 2, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think it is a mistake, and it is already reported. Correct translation: He / She (also: it, they) likes pork. = Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh.
I hope it helps. :)

December 3, 2018

Tannuska

Thanks, Diego!

December 3, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.