1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "He likes pig."

"He likes pig."

Translation:Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh.

December 2, 2018

12 Comments


Tannuska

Pig is the animal. Pork is the pig's flesh or meat. He may like the pig, as a pet, but would he eat his meat? Then instead of pig in the question, should not be "pork"? Or can we use either exchangeable? Please, clarify! Thanks!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think it is a mistake, and it is already reported. Correct translation: He / She (also: it, they) likes pork. = Bisóodi bitsįʼ bił yáʼátʼééh.
I hope it helps. :)


Chooch639215

can you explain the use of yá'át'ééh here? I've understood that to work as hello, but here it's used as a verb in a different context. Very interesting. Thanks


jaisveni

Yá'át'ééh can also mean some thing like "it's good." I'm not a native speaker, so that's the extent I can explain it, sorry.


LazyEinstein

I reported this also as it still has not been fixed. [June 8th, 2020]


Tannuska

Thanks, Diego!


RafeV

Keep in mind that "bitsí" is also "meat," so the translation is likely more along the lines of "He likes the meat of pig".


AllenDJoe

Bi'sí means "meat of" so just remove that word if you wish to express the love of the animal rather then the meat.


GeraldWate3

The English translation should be "He likes pork".


monicmarsh

it should say "Pork" for bisóodi bitsí', not "Pig" which would only be bisóodi as animal.


Victor895892

What is going on here


TobyHendri2

I went into my keyboard to try and select the Navajo key oard. I t wasn't listed. Does it have another name?

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.