"Who is together with you?"

Translation:Siapa yang bersama kamu?

December 2, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellei

What is the reason for "Siapa bersama kamu?" being marked wrong?


aarspar

"Siapa bersama kamu?" is wrong because Indonesian uses "yang" to mark the compliment after any question word that needs further information (siapa and apa). This doesn't make sense in English, so just think that if a verb is needed after "siapa" and "apa", use "yang" to connect them, thus "Siapa yang bersama kamu?". It can literally be translated to "Who is it that is with you?"


BrentonNeilsen

I just screenshotted your answer... finally an explanation as to why I get sentences with yang wrong all the time.


evebergin1

why is berkumpul correct in some sentences( meaning together) but bersama in others?


theSardonyx

I figure "berkumpul" means "to gather/assemble (in one place)" while "bersama" is "to be with".

We gather at the market. Vs We are together at the market.

Any native speaker can feel free to correct me.


Lims41

Does "berkumpul" take dengan, but "bersama" does not?


aarspar

"Berkumpul" needs dengan, but it's sometimes redundant with "bersama". "Bersama" itself means "together (with)", "dengan" means "with".

Think of it this way, "berkumpul dengan" = to gather with, while "bersama" = to be together with


QuitaPiete2

why do i have to use yang in this sentence?


Mal205614

"siapa bersama dengan anda" should also be accepted yes?


ardevwell

No,you should type yang after siapa


ankeszu1

I was wondering about yang being there, as tips about yang say only "yang expands a previously mentioned idea". I figured it can be roughly translated as "who is [that one that ~~ yang] is with you?" - and it helped me to remember that yang...

Although it still doesn't answer why "siapa bersama kamu?" is wrong.


jordy

Apparently, "yang" is required with "siapa". So instead of just saying "who is with you", you have to say "who is [it that is] with you".


Ramjam720

The English example sentence is very awkward and redundant. A native English speaker would simply say, "Whi is with you?" The "together" is implied, and therefore unnecessary.


Slashy1X

doesn't "siapa sama kamu" count?


Lyss2021

Could I also say "Siapa ada yang bersama kamu?"


mapmanic

Works with "dengan" also: "Siapa yang bersama dengan kamu."


Skye859

Why is it that the use of 'dengan' for 'with' is not necessary? My original answer was 'Siapa yang bersama dengan kamu,' but that was marked incorrect.


SilverA_0070

It is going to take time for me to memorize all the words and their meanings!!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.