"Who is together with you?"

Translation:Siapa yang bersama kamu?

December 2, 2018

5 Comments


Jellei

What is the reason for "Siapa bersama kamu?" being marked wrong?

December 5, 2018

evebergin1

why is berkumpul correct in some sentences( meaning together) but bersama in others?

December 2, 2018

theSardonyx

I figure "berkumpul" means "to gather/assemble (in one place)" while "bersama" is "to be with".

We gather at the market. Vs We are together at the market.

Any native speaker can feel free to correct me.

December 25, 2018

ankeszu1

I was wondering about yang being there, as tips about yang say only "yang expands a previously mentioned idea". I figured it can be roughly translated as "who is [that one that ~~ yang] is with you?" - and it helped me to remember that yang...

Although it still doesn't answer why "siapa bersama kamu?" is wrong.

January 8, 2019

Lims41

Does "berkumpul" take dengan, but "bersama" does not?

December 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.