1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who is together with you?"

"Who is together with you?"

Translation:Siapa yang bersama kamu?

December 2, 2018

13 Comments


Jellei

What is the reason for "Siapa bersama kamu?" being marked wrong?


aarspar

"Siapa bersama kamu?" is wrong because Indonesian uses "yang" to mark the compliment after any question word that needs further information (siapa and apa). This doesn't make sense in English, so just think that if a verb is needed after "siapa" and "apa", use "yang" to connect them, thus "Siapa yang bersama kamu?". It can literally be translated to "Who is it that is with you?"


evebergin1

why is berkumpul correct in some sentences( meaning together) but bersama in others?


theSardonyx

I figure "berkumpul" means "to gather/assemble (in one place)" while "bersama" is "to be with".

We gather at the market. Vs We are together at the market.

Any native speaker can feel free to correct me.


Lims41

Does "berkumpul" take dengan, but "bersama" does not?


aarspar

"Berkumpul" needs dengan, but it's sometimes redundant with "bersama". "Bersama" itself means "together (with)", "dengan" means "with".

Think of it this way, "berkumpul dengan" = to gather with, while "bersama" = to be together with


Mal205614

"siapa bersama dengan anda" should also be accepted yes?


ankeszu1

I was wondering about yang being there, as tips about yang say only "yang expands a previously mentioned idea". I figured it can be roughly translated as "who is [that one that ~~ yang] is with you?" - and it helped me to remember that yang...

Although it still doesn't answer why "siapa bersama kamu?" is wrong.


jordy

Apparently, "yang" is required with "siapa". So instead of just saying "who is with you", you have to say "who is [it that is] with you".


Slashy1X

doesn't "siapa sama kamu" count?


QuitaPiete2

why do i have to use yang in this sentence?


Bill678285

The English example sentence is very awkward and redundant. A native English speaker would simply say, "Whi is with you?" The "together" is implied, and therefore unnecessary.


RobertStew949868

who is together with you, in English this is a terribly constructed sentence. So many better ways of communicating this conceptually. Based on some of the poor sentences throughout this program I'm assuming they are non native english speaks!???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.