1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kids will be taken by a car"

"Kids will be taken by a car"

Translation:Watoto watachukuliwa kwa gari

December 2, 2018

5 Comments


alettamari1

Please explain the "break down" for the verb....


5vZSXEt5

"By" car, can it be translated both with kwa gari, and na gari?


machieng

it can be 'na gari' only if the car is driving itself


Annika986737

Wouldn't watachukwa be right as well?


machieng

No, that's not how 'chukua' is conjugated

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.