"Arriva qui verso le nove!"

Translation:Arrive here around nine!

April 4, 2013

33 Comments


silkwarrior

Why couldn't this also mean:

"He arrives here towards nine"

??

July 7, 2014

BillPapa

The ! at the end of the sentence clearly indicates the phrase as a command or suggestion

January 3, 2015

silkwarrior

Good point. Fair point/suggestion. But not necessarily so. Surely it could be expressing a certain amazement or even annoyance that someone was arriving so early or so late.

January 3, 2015

carli1195

'Towards nine' doesn't work in English as a time phrase, I translated 'verso' as 'before' but was wrong, I'm assuming it's a colloquial extra meaning of the word to put it in a time phrase meaning 'about'

July 8, 2014

silkwarrior

>>Towards nine' doesn't work in English as a time phrase,

It works OK for me in English carli.

July 8, 2014

Jeff_Alfa

Think of it as an "old" clock with "hands" or pointers. The hand moves toward the designated hour, so when people meant something like "we will be ready (when the hands on the clock moves more) towards nine." One measured time with actual movement and distance. Maybe an artifact of speech, but measuring specific time started with sun dials.... Maybe a bit trivial, sorry!

July 30, 2015

acqualinda

It could mean that but this is an exercise on Imperatives

October 7, 2018

ferrimed

so I wonder...

November 22, 2014

bill_oneill51

"about nine o"clock" is also an acceptable translation

May 21, 2013

CraigPickering

Why the 'le' here?

July 2, 2014

PanosM

"Le" is used for indicating the hours of the day, except one o'clock which is "l'una".

October 4, 2014

jar30pma23

What does "Le" actually stand for in this context. I realize you said it is a time indicator, but the word itself in this context intrigues me. Grazie!

June 4, 2015

sennju

Same thing in Spanish, we use the plural feminine "Las" before the hours (Las dos, las tres, etc.) except for one o'clock which again, like in Italian is "La una".

I guess it's short for "Las __ horas"

January 6, 2016

katja200123

I have read in the previous postings that it is the full article for ''ore". Prego!

July 12, 2015

PanosM

Not sure, maybe a native Italian could explain us!

June 4, 2015

Nazem13

I live in Italy and I can confirm that it is like this

June 19, 2017

Jeff_Alfa

Why not circa?

Btw, "towards nine" may not sound right at first in US English, but put it in the right casual dialect and telling someone to "Come by the house more toward(s) nine o'clock" sounds perfectly natural, like when clarifying a time.

July 24, 2015

Jorge_bogbos

I have the same question as Jeff. I am guessing this has to do with usage more than with grammar but to me, as an English speaker, it seems more natural to use "circa" rather than "verso." Any Italian speakers care to clarify?

July 30, 2015

hitsuhina

Be here around nine isn't accepted ?

December 8, 2015

Bonnie938015

There is certainly no reason why "He arrives here around nine o'clock." should not be correct. The exclamation point does not necessarily suggest a command. What if it were a famous or otherwise exciting person about to arrive? Duolingo and its computer generated answers can sometimes be a royal pain!

September 19, 2017

MariaIramendy

Arriva is third person singular. Therefore, it should be he arrives and not arrive.

December 28, 2017

joanbr

In a previous sentence I translated "arrivate a casa" as "GET home early" and it was marked as incorrect - it had to be "BE home". Now in this one I put BE and that's not in any of the acceptable answers. Also, you really don't need to say AT about 9. "Be here about nine o'clock" should be fine.

April 4, 2013

mukkapazza

Try suggesting sentences marked incorrect with the "accept answer" button. That way we can get to them in a timely fashion and make sure they work for you next time :) Get works for the "arrivate" sentence now as well!

April 4, 2013

ferrimed

they work??? sure??? once a year?

November 22, 2014

jeri123

who is "we" and how do I contact them?

May 5, 2016

Manudesbois

The lesson is about imperative so with "he arrives" you are not answering right, even though this translation is possible.

September 22, 2015

EdwardDunne

"He arrives around nine!" should be accepted

May 24, 2016

TopClampet

This section covers the imperative as already noted, so although it is one possible translation, it is not in the framework of the lesson.

June 5, 2019

Maarten996907

By nine...?

April 10, 2019

agusnina

by nine and about nine is the same!

August 17, 2014

ddonald77

Not really. To me, by nine means no later than, while about nine could mean a little before or after

March 4, 2015

john585666

I also used "by nine"but DL did not like it. :)

May 15, 2018

MikelCal

That's right, it's more usual by nine than about nine!

September 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.