1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Perusahaan minyak ini ada di…

"Perusahaan minyak ini ada di Jakarta."

Translation:This oil company is in Jakarta.

December 2, 2018

4 Comments


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Perusahaan means company

  • The root is usaha (noun) which means business


donny309620

"This oil company is located in Jakarta" should be accepted


octavzlatior

Can minyak also mean oil as in fuel? Or just food-stuff oil?


Imanureko

Yup, used for both

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.