"Perusahaan minyak ini ada di Jakarta."

Translation:This oil company is in Jakarta.

December 2, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"This oil company is located in Jakarta" should be accepted


octavzlatior

Can minyak also mean oil as in fuel? Or just food-stuff oil?


UpzahwvW

That depends on the dialect of the region where you live, I guess. I was told to distinguish between /bensin/ and /gas/.

It's probably not used in the the same way everywhere in Indonesia. Every island (or even every region within the same island) probably does its own thing.

According to Google Translate (a sketchy authority at best), "motor oil" can be 'oli motor'.


Imanureko

Yup, used for both


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Perusahaan means company

  • The root is usaha (noun) which means business


UpzahwvW

I listened to this recording over and over again on slow mode, and I could not make out the word "minyak," no matter how hard I tried. It sounded like the speaker was saying "ninya" or "niya" or "niyah". The unreleased velar stop of the word-final k in "minyak" seemed like it just wasn't there at all.

[Edit:] And then when DuoLingo brought it back around for me to hear again (after failing the exercise the first time, even with listening multiple times before moving on), I was able to hear the final k on minyak. Weird. I don't understand why it would be different after all the previous repetitions. Is there more than one recording being provided for this exercise?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.