"The people want."

Translation:Makemake nā poʻe.

December 2, 2018

8 Comments


AlanAbonyi

Can you use na and ka interchangeably with po'e? One example used na po'e, the next used ka po'e. Both seem to mean "the people". Is there any difference?

December 2, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

Yes! We included the "ka poʻe" and "nā poʻe" examples specifically because both can mean "people", in general.

May 22, 2019

AlanAbonyi

No answers yet. I’m not sure how to get someone from the Hawaiian team to respond.

February 20, 2019

rebotante

I updated my comment :) check it.

February 20, 2019

DABurnside

I'm still learning myself, but according to one text, there are three types of plurals. 1). Sometimes, ke/ka can be construed as plural (ka poʻe); 2). Nā in front of a noun makes it plural but only if we want "the" in the phrase (replacing ka/ke); 3). mau makes a noun plural, such as he mau kānaka but notice that in this example the addition of "he" and the change to kanaka./people, persons. Mau is also used with determiners (kēia, kēlā, etc.).

February 20, 2019

Laurel675502

Is this supposed to be a phrase and not a sentence?

March 19, 2019

krizzle

I have the same question as AlanAbonyi

February 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.