1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The people don't want."

"The people don't want."

Translation:ʻAʻole makemake ka poʻe.

December 2, 2018

7 Comments


Dan855824

Trying to understand the word order. Why is “I donʻt like.” Aʻole ʻo au makemake. And “The people donʻt want.” ʻAʻole makemake ka poʻe. Why canʻt it be, “ʻAʻole ka poʻe makemake.”? Mahalo!


rabelon

The position of the subject in a negative sentence follows the verb EXCEPT when the subject is a pronoun. In that case, the subject moves forward to immediately follow the negation.


Simon269252

Is po'e singular? Noticing it uses "ka" instead of "nā" which confuses me a little.


19RwHS03

'ka po'e' is just like 'the people'a singulare tantum that cannot be put into plural; hence you use the article in singular


Laurel675502

Why is the word order ʻAʻole makemake ka poʻe and I donʻt want is ʻAʻole au makemake not ʻAʻole makemake au?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.