1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mencoba mengingat perca…

"Saya mencoba mengingat percakapan kami."

Translation:I try to remember our conversation.

December 2, 2018

3 Comments


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Percakapan means conversation

  • The root is cakap (noun) which means talk (bicara is a synonym)


donny309620

"I try to recall our conversation" should be accepted.


Mick615494

"I try AND remember our conversation" was marked wrong because of the AND. I believe you can't be too literal in your conversation in both Indonesian and the English Translation. " "I try and ....... or I try to.........has exactly the same meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.