1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is nice."

"She is nice."

Translation:Elle est sympa.

April 4, 2013

22 Comments


DrewDdmek

What's the difference between gentille and sympa?


djami_duo

We can say they have the same meaning.


YoBoiJY

It can also be "sympa" instead of " gentille "


halstead

Why not " Elle est jolie" Collins gives C'est du joilie as that's very nice.


BasiaNowak3

Apparently it only means nice when applied to an object, when applied to a person it means "pretty"


Theofa

"c'est jolie" ???? Why it is not right???


sotnosen93

"C'est" is, I believe, only used for modified nouns, not when adjectives are used by themselves. "Jolie" (and "Joli") means nice in the sense that something looks nice, so if the woman is "jolie", I'd say a more natural-sounding translation (to me at least) is "she is pretty".

Or to put both those things in a sentence, "C'est une jolie jupe" = "It's a nice(-looking) skirt".


Theofa

Thank you very much!!!


MarieB521235

So, if you spell gentille wrong, it says that the answer is "elle est bien"


Morgan181096

"gentile" should register as a typo, not wrong


PracticalOne

So does jolie only refer to objects?


excellence2018

Not really.

Only the meaning changes.

"Joli(e)" with:

A. Persons = pretty

B. Objects = nice


[deactivated user]

    I thought gentile/gentille meant kind.


Androjki

    For some reason I thought that "elle est" needed a contraction and put "c'est" but that was wrong. Was I really wrong or is this an error on Duolingo?


n6zs

    I learned this the hard way, by losing hearts!! "Elle est" and "il est" become "c'est" only when the next word is an article (un, une, le, la, or l') or a possessive pronoun, e.g., mon/ma. So, "elle est gentille" but "c'est mon amie". The last tidbit includes a bonus: the masculine "mon" is used for feminine nouns starting with a vowel. ;-)


Androjki

    Thank you! That is good to know, I will try to remember this. That last thing I suppose makes sense for reasons of pronunciation, it's easier to say "mon amie" than "ma amie".


Cammycurly

    Jeez! I'll NEVER learn all this stuff! But thanks, once again, for your insight George!


TorielTheG

    Im pretty sure its just elle est because elle cest would be she its


Aleppanen

    In previous lessons, gentile meant nice as well as kind. Why doesn't it take this word? Did I misspell it?


Lil_B_Liker

    Mega64 reference


FrankKeasb

    Why is it not " elle est sympae"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.