"I am arranging bananas and apples in the kitchen."

Translation:Aku menyusun pisang dan apel di dapur.

December 2, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anno35

i wrote 'saya' instead of 'aku'. Why is 'saya' not correct?


Speedy12846

It was correct for me so it was for you.


Waajds

Why isn't it "pisang-pisang dan apel-apel" since they're "bananas and apples"?


dont_tread_on_me

As far as I noticed, in Indonesian people don't care that much about plural, you will see them using singular in many cases unless they need to emphasize that we are dealing with several of the things because the context wouldn't make it clear enough. I think both would be correct.


learner2608

Should be plural pisang-pisang and apel-apel


dont_tread_on_me

In Indonesian people don't care that much about plural, you will see them using singular in many cases unless they need to emphasize that we are dealing with several of the things because the context wouldn't make it clear enough.


MikeWilby

does this mean arrange as in "flower arranging" or for them to be there as in "i can arrange a car to the airport for you" ?


IanWitham1

Bananas give off ethylene, which makes other fruit ripen too quickly. That is why bananas should not be kept in the bowl with the apples and oranges.

I thought this must mean, "I put the bananas here and the apples over here," but came here to see if anyone had a better idea.

I do not think it can mean, "I can arrange for you to have bananas and apples."


namjuun

menata pisang? bedanya apa sama menyusun


MichaelAustralia

I used .... dapurnya at the end and was marked incorrect???


AndyBirtwistle

What is wrong with saya instead of aku?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.