Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo te puedo esperar."

Translation:I can wait for you.

0
5 years ago

61 Comments


PhyllisUng

I put 'I can meet you". It was marked wrong, even though that was one of the translations for esperar.

25
Reply4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Esperar:To wait

Conocer:To meet/know

6
Reply3 years ago

fitz296

I felt like conocer was the meet for the first time, but esperar was to meet at a place. Does conocer fulfill both functions?

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Neither WordReference nor SpanishDict offer "to meet" as a translation for "esperar"

Esperar - to wait, to wait for, to hope, to expect

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esperar

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=esperar

8
Reply3 years ago

fitz296

I find wordreference to attest esperar as to meet/greet, for example, to meet the plane

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=meet

Could be idiomatic though.

3
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think that would be a non-common usage. And it does mean "to meet" but kind of in the sense of waiting - they will meet the plane -- by waiting for it.

For 90% of usage of esperar, especially in Duo, it's "to wait/wait for/hope for"

2
3 years ago

Whiz1116

¡Ay, que romántico!

15
Reply4 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Que tan falso..

1
Reply1 year ago

dtpetry

Would "Puedo esperarte." also be acceptable?

9
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

...probably?

Te puedo esperar and puedo esperarte should be equivalent.

My Spanish teacher told me that largely, the choice to attach the IO to the infinitive vs. before the verb is just a choice of style.

For some reason, given the nature of this verb, I think Te puedo esperar sounds better. Can't explain why, just a gut feeling.

0
Reply3 years ago

jeffreylkarl

Why wouldn't it be "Yo puedo te esperar."? Doesn't the current placement of the "te" indicate the "puedo" is acting on the "te"?

4
Reply5 years ago

hunter18288

You cannot put the object pronoun between the two verbs, but you can attach it to the infinitive if you want. Ex: "Yo puedo esperarte" is equally as correct as "Yo te puedo esperar".

44
Reply35 years ago

OneVerce

What if you said "Puedo esperar para ti?"

0
Reply4 years ago

roosky2003

The "for" of "wait for" is contained within the verb, so you don't need "para". Think of "esperar" as meaing "to await", and you can see why the "para" is not necessary.

15
Reply24 years ago

Ashferi

No, you can't say "esperar para ti" the right traslation for "wait for" could be "puedo esperar por ti" and means the same as "te puedo esperar" :)

1
Reply2 years ago

MI-SOL
MI-SOL

No tiene que poner antes "te or le"en ese orden que lo puso esta mal la oración

0
Reply5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Could you also say, "Yo puedo esperar para ti"?

3
Reply3 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

Roosky2013 (supra) explains that the for is contained in the verb which means "wait for". Another "for" would be redundant. I also found a more technical explanation in my new grammar book (Christmas present). It says that esperar is a special case (like buscar) - It is a transitive verb and in this sentence te is a direct object!! (In the English translation it's a prepositional phrase, though) So, no. In my opinion, you can't say, "Yo puedo esperar para ti"

7
Reply13 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, PabloSueno!

0
Reply3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Tienes un lingot, amigo!

0
Reply3 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Could you say "I can hope/wish for you"? I can wish for you if I want....throwing a penny in fountain or I can wish for you....to go to college.....or would this be more of 'deserar'?

I do understand 'wait' sounds a lot more natural and is probably a far more common use of the word but I was just wondering with my comments above.

2
Reply2 years ago

Baconquistador

And I will wait, I will wait, for you... upvote if you like this band :P

1
Reply2 years ago

PamelaDurk

I can and I am able to are the same. It should not be marked wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

RichardLys1

Why not I can hope for you?

0
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Esperar"="Hope" or "Wait for" so if this "esperar" meant "hope" there would be no "for" in the sentence: "I can hope you" which makes no sense. Perhaps "Puedo esperar por ti" could mean "I can hope for you" as in "I can hope on your behalf."

0
Reply3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why is it "por" instead of "para" in "Puedo esperar por ti"? I've been trying to find the answer, but I keep thinking it would be "para". Please help, jelllonz, gracias

0
Reply3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Por indicates some type of exchange.
Trabajo por Juan - Juan has the day off, and I am taking his place.

Para indicates an end point, something going in one direction and stopping.
Trabajo para Juan - Juan is my boss.
(Think of an organizational chart, where there is an arrow pointing from Juan to me, his employee)

Both sentences would translate to "work for" in English (in this, I like the way Spanish does it).

This is why, if you want to wait on behalf of someone, por is used. You are (In a way) exchanging your body for theirs :)

6
Reply33 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, wazzie, that was quick! I made a copy of your answer. Have a lingot!

0
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Wazzie's advice is good. "Por" is used more for things that carry a sense of motion: velocity, exchange, duration, cause. "Para" is more end point: destination, receipt, deadline, purpose.

1
3 years ago

billy8195

How do you pronounce "esperar"....

0
Reply3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

I feel like "I can wait on you" would be an appropriate translation. Am I wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Within context it would be understood just fine, and it is possibly even the norm in some English dialects. However, out of context "I can wait on you" would commonly be taken as meaning "I can serve you" so DL is probably right to discourage it here to avoid confusion.

1
Reply3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

Gotcha. I didn't even think of that context!

1
Reply13 years ago

eltiosam2

i am from Bolivia, quien quiere hablar español conmigo? aclaro dudas

0
Reply13 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

Si, puedo?

0
Reply2 years ago

Anita742500

why is "I can meet you" wrong when it is the first translation given?

0
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I wasn't sure about accents. I tried Yo té puedo esperar in my translator app. It said Tea can wait. LOL

0
Reply3 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

It doesnt like i can await you - a bit old fashioned, but correct?

0
Reply12 years ago

JayReid4

I believe "I can await you" should be accepted, so I've reported it.

1
Reply2 years ago

rani1229

So why couldn't "I can hope for you" be accepted? Isn't 'hope' one of the translations for esperar? The sentence sounds strange, sure. But it could be a valid sentence.

0
Reply2 years ago

M.Jaabo
M.Jaabo

"i can wait you" why it's wrong ?

0
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The appropriate meaning of esperar here is await as in "I can await you". However, that seems a little old-fashioned or formal nowadays (eg your lawyer may write "We await your further instructions" meaning tell me if you want me to do something else ). Normally we are more likely use a preposition and say "I can wait for you".

1
Reply12 years ago

NicoleTeven

Soooo cute

0
Reply2 years ago

spanish.waffles

"Te" vs. "Ti" vs. "Tu"?

0
Reply2 years ago