"Yo te puedo esperar."

Translation:I can wait for you.

April 4, 2013

58 Comments


PhyllisUng

I put 'I can meet you". It was marked wrong, even though that was one of the translations for esperar.

August 30, 2013

Darkshadow117

Esperar:To wait

Conocer:To meet/know

December 11, 2014

fitz296

I felt like conocer was the meet for the first time, but esperar was to meet at a place. Does conocer fulfill both functions?

January 22, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Neither WordReference nor SpanishDict offer "to meet" as a translation for "esperar"

Esperar - to wait, to wait for, to hope, to expect

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esperar

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=esperar

January 22, 2015

fitz296

I find wordreference to attest esperar as to meet/greet, for example, to meet the plane

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=meet

Could be idiomatic though.

January 23, 2015

JuevesHuevos

I think that would be a non-common usage. And it does mean "to meet" but kind of in the sense of waiting - they will meet the plane -- by waiting for it.

For 90% of usage of esperar, especially in Duo, it's "to wait/wait for/hope for"

January 23, 2015

Whiz1116

¡Ay, que romántico!

May 16, 2014

FaizaMazhar

Que tan falso..

April 19, 2017

dtpetry

Would "Puedo esperarte." also be acceptable?

October 11, 2014

JuevesHuevos

...probably?

Te puedo esperar and puedo esperarte should be equivalent.

My Spanish teacher told me that largely, the choice to attach the IO to the infinitive vs. before the verb is just a choice of style.

For some reason, given the nature of this verb, I think Te puedo esperar sounds better. Can't explain why, just a gut feeling.

October 13, 2014

jeffreylkarl

Why wouldn't it be "Yo puedo te esperar."? Doesn't the current placement of the "te" indicate the "puedo" is acting on the "te"?

April 4, 2013

hunter18288

You cannot put the object pronoun between the two verbs, but you can attach it to the infinitive if you want. Ex: "Yo puedo esperarte" is equally as correct as "Yo te puedo esperar".

June 14, 2013

OneVerce

What if you said "Puedo esperar para ti?"

January 26, 2014

roosky2003

The "for" of "wait for" is contained within the verb, so you don't need "para". Think of "esperar" as meaing "to await", and you can see why the "para" is not necessary.

April 2, 2014

Ashferi

No, you can't say "esperar para ti" the right traslation for "wait for" could be "puedo esperar por ti" and means the same as "te puedo esperar" :)

April 19, 2016

MI-SOL

No tiene que poner antes "te or le"en ese orden que lo puso esta mal la oración

April 14, 2013

SusannaEDavis420

Could you also say, "Yo puedo esperar para ti"?

January 8, 2015

PabloSueno

Roosky2013 (supra) explains that the for is contained in the verb which means "wait for". Another "for" would be redundant. I also found a more technical explanation in my new grammar book (Christmas present). It says that esperar is a special case (like buscar) - It is a transitive verb and in this sentence te is a direct object!! (In the English translation it's a prepositional phrase, though) So, no. In my opinion, you can't say, "Yo puedo esperar para ti"

January 8, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, PabloSueno!

January 23, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Tienes un lingot, amigo!

January 23, 2015

IforGot2

Could you say "I can hope/wish for you"? I can wish for you if I want....throwing a penny in fountain or I can wish for you....to go to college.....or would this be more of 'deserar'?

I do understand 'wait' sounds a lot more natural and is probably a far more common use of the word but I was just wondering with my comments above.

April 17, 2016

Baconquistador

And I will wait, I will wait, for you... upvote if you like this band :P

August 4, 2016

PamelaDurk

I can and I am able to are the same. It should not be marked wrong.

October 19, 2014

RichardLys1

Why not I can hope for you?

December 8, 2014

jellonz

"Esperar"="Hope" or "Wait for" so if this "esperar" meant "hope" there would be no "for" in the sentence: "I can hope you" which makes no sense. Perhaps "Puedo esperar por ti" could mean "I can hope for you" as in "I can hope on your behalf."

December 16, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Why is it "por" instead of "para" in "Puedo esperar por ti"? I've been trying to find the answer, but I keep thinking it would be "para". Please help, jelllonz, gracias

January 23, 2015

wazzie

Por indicates some type of exchange.
Trabajo por Juan - Juan has the day off, and I am taking his place.

Para indicates an end point, something going in one direction and stopping.
Trabajo para Juan - Juan is my boss.
(Think of an organizational chart, where there is an arrow pointing from Juan to me, his employee)

Both sentences would translate to "work for" in English (in this, I like the way Spanish does it).

This is why, if you want to wait on behalf of someone, por is used. You are (In a way) exchanging your body for theirs :)

January 23, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, wazzie, that was quick! I made a copy of your answer. Have a lingot!

January 23, 2015

jellonz

Wazzie's advice is good. "Por" is used more for things that carry a sense of motion: velocity, exchange, duration, cause. "Para" is more end point: destination, receipt, deadline, purpose.

January 23, 2015

billy8195

How do you pronounce "esperar"....

January 24, 2015

gringaerin

I feel like "I can wait on you" would be an appropriate translation. Am I wrong?

February 9, 2015

jellonz

Within context it would be understood just fine, and it is possibly even the norm in some English dialects. However, out of context "I can wait on you" would commonly be taken as meaning "I can serve you" so DL is probably right to discourage it here to avoid confusion.

February 9, 2015

gringaerin

Gotcha. I didn't even think of that context!

February 10, 2015

eltiosam2

i am from Bolivia, quien quiere hablar español conmigo? aclaro dudas

February 10, 2015

whateverrrr1234

Si, puedo?

August 26, 2015

Anita742500

why is "I can meet you" wrong when it is the first translation given?

May 11, 2015

Russ_Eaton

It doesnt like i can await you - a bit old fashioned, but correct?

November 1, 2015

JayReid4

I believe "I can await you" should be accepted, so I've reported it.

December 8, 2015

rani1229

So why couldn't "I can hope for you" be accepted? Isn't 'hope' one of the translations for esperar? The sentence sounds strange, sure. But it could be a valid sentence.

January 1, 2016

M.Jaabo

"i can wait you" why it's wrong ?

March 27, 2016

NicoleTeven

Soooo cute

April 3, 2016

spanish.waffles

"Te" vs. "Ti" vs. "Tu"?

April 9, 2016

Falling_Up_3

Im am a bit unclear about the placement of te. Would it ever be correct to say "yo puedo TE esperar"? Because I wait for you?

May 24, 2016

jellonz

No. The conjugated verb / infinitive structure here cannot be split. "Te puedo esperar" or "Puedo esperarte."

May 24, 2016

wesleyronda

Where does this 'te' come from?! Why not, 'Puedo esperar por tù'? Where does the 'te' come in? I guess I completely missed that part or have yet to learn it... No comprendo :(

July 18, 2016

jellonz

I'll erase my comment as it was misleading. Thanks for the catch Ben.

July 19, 2016

BenYoung84

Esperar is better translated as 'await' - it is a transitive verb - so this sentence translates as I await you - te is the direct object pronoun - there is no need for 'for' in the Spanish translation.

December 4, 2016

david.buchmayer

"I can wait" really brush?

August 30, 2016

swagrezi

how romantic!

November 2, 2016

LinguisticPower

this may sound like a stupid question,but is the word esperanto delivered from this one?

November 10, 2016

Bearsign

Ok it can be a little bit off the topic, but it would be appreciated if someone enlightens me: I translated the sentence as "I can make you wait". It is marked wrong. I can understand that, after reading this page, but now I wonder that what would be the proper Spanish tranlation for the sentence "I can make you wait"

June 28, 2017

BenYoung84

I think "Puedo hacerte esperar" would be an okay translation.

June 28, 2017

Bearsign

gracias. highly appreciated.

June 29, 2017

DanielAkio4

I didnt her the e in espedar!!

August 9, 2017

JosephMaxR

I see "i can wait " but not the" for you"?

February 11, 2018

jellonz

"Esperar" as a transitive verb translates as "Wait for" and requires a direct object. In this case that direct object is represented by the direct object pronoun for "you" - "te". You can rephrase to make it clearer: Puedo (I can) esperarte (wait for you).

February 11, 2018

chukki6

What's the use of "te" here

March 31, 2018

BenYoung84

"te" is the "you"!

March 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.