1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo te puedo esperar."

"Yo te puedo esperar."

Translation:I can wait for you.

April 4, 2013

58 Comments


PhyllisUng

I put 'I can meet you". It was marked wrong, even though that was one of the translations for esperar.


Darkshadow117

Esperar:To wait

Conocer:To meet/know


fitz296

I felt like conocer was the meet for the first time, but esperar was to meet at a place. Does conocer fulfill both functions?


JuevesHuevos

Neither WordReference nor SpanishDict offer "to meet" as a translation for "esperar"

Esperar - to wait, to wait for, to hope, to expect

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esperar

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=esperar


fitz296

I find wordreference to attest esperar as to meet/greet, for example, to meet the plane

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=meet

Could be idiomatic though.


JuevesHuevos

I think that would be a non-common usage. And it does mean "to meet" but kind of in the sense of waiting - they will meet the plane -- by waiting for it.

For 90% of usage of esperar, especially in Duo, it's "to wait/wait for/hope for"


Whiz1116

¡Ay, que romántico!


FaizaMazhar

Que tan falso..


dtpetry

Would "Puedo esperarte." also be acceptable?


JuevesHuevos

...probably?

Te puedo esperar and puedo esperarte should be equivalent.

My Spanish teacher told me that largely, the choice to attach the IO to the infinitive vs. before the verb is just a choice of style.

For some reason, given the nature of this verb, I think Te puedo esperar sounds better. Can't explain why, just a gut feeling.


jeffreylkarl

Why wouldn't it be "Yo puedo te esperar."? Doesn't the current placement of the "te" indicate the "puedo" is acting on the "te"?


hunter18288

You cannot put the object pronoun between the two verbs, but you can attach it to the infinitive if you want. Ex: "Yo puedo esperarte" is equally as correct as "Yo te puedo esperar".


OneVerce

What if you said "Puedo esperar para ti?"


roosky2003

The "for" of "wait for" is contained within the verb, so you don't need "para". Think of "esperar" as meaing "to await", and you can see why the "para" is not necessary.


Ashferi

No, you can't say "esperar para ti" the right traslation for "wait for" could be "puedo esperar por ti" and means the same as "te puedo esperar" :)


MI-SOL

No tiene que poner antes "te or le"en ese orden que lo puso esta mal la oración


SusannaEDavis420

Could you also say, "Yo puedo esperar para ti"?


PabloSueno

Roosky2013 (supra) explains that the for is contained in the verb which means "wait for". Another "for" would be redundant. I also found a more technical explanation in my new grammar book (Christmas present). It says that esperar is a special case (like buscar) - It is a transitive verb and in this sentence te is a direct object!! (In the English translation it's a prepositional phrase, though) So, no. In my opinion, you can't say, "Yo puedo esperar para ti"


SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, PabloSueno!


SusannaEDavis420

Tienes un lingot, amigo!


IforGot2

Could you say "I can hope/wish for you"? I can wish for you if I want....throwing a penny in fountain or I can wish for you....to go to college.....or would this be more of 'deserar'?

I do understand 'wait' sounds a lot more natural and is probably a far more common use of the word but I was just wondering with my comments above.


Baconquistador

And I will wait, I will wait, for you... upvote if you like this band :P


PamelaDurk

I can and I am able to are the same. It should not be marked wrong.


RichardLys1

Why not I can hope for you?


jellonz

"Esperar"="Hope" or "Wait for" so if this "esperar" meant "hope" there would be no "for" in the sentence: "I can hope you" which makes no sense. Perhaps "Puedo esperar por ti" could mean "I can hope for you" as in "I can hope on your behalf."


SusannaEDavis420

Why is it "por" instead of "para" in "Puedo esperar por ti"? I've been trying to find the answer, but I keep thinking it would be "para". Please help, jelllonz, gracias


wazzie

Por indicates some type of exchange.
Trabajo por Juan - Juan has the day off, and I am taking his place.

Para indicates an end point, something going in one direction and stopping.
Trabajo para Juan - Juan is my boss.
(Think of an organizational chart, where there is an arrow pointing from Juan to me, his employee)

Both sentences would translate to "work for" in English (in this, I like the way Spanish does it).

This is why, if you want to wait on behalf of someone, por is used. You are (In a way) exchanging your body for theirs :)


SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, wazzie, that was quick! I made a copy of your answer. Have a lingot!


jellonz

Wazzie's advice is good. "Por" is used more for things that carry a sense of motion: velocity, exchange, duration, cause. "Para" is more end point: destination, receipt, deadline, purpose.


billy8195

How do you pronounce "esperar"....


gringaerin

I feel like "I can wait on you" would be an appropriate translation. Am I wrong?


jellonz

Within context it would be understood just fine, and it is possibly even the norm in some English dialects. However, out of context "I can wait on you" would commonly be taken as meaning "I can serve you" so DL is probably right to discourage it here to avoid confusion.


gringaerin

Gotcha. I didn't even think of that context!


eltiosam2

i am from Bolivia, quien quiere hablar español conmigo? aclaro dudas


Anita742500

why is "I can meet you" wrong when it is the first translation given?


Russ_Eaton

It doesnt like i can await you - a bit old fashioned, but correct?


JayReid4

I believe "I can await you" should be accepted, so I've reported it.


rani1229

So why couldn't "I can hope for you" be accepted? Isn't 'hope' one of the translations for esperar? The sentence sounds strange, sure. But it could be a valid sentence.


M.Jaabo

"i can wait you" why it's wrong ?


spanish.waffles

"Te" vs. "Ti" vs. "Tu"?


Falling_Up_3

Im am a bit unclear about the placement of te. Would it ever be correct to say "yo puedo TE esperar"? Because I wait for you?


jellonz

No. The conjugated verb / infinitive structure here cannot be split. "Te puedo esperar" or "Puedo esperarte."


[deactivated user]

    Where does this 'te' come from?! Why not, 'Puedo esperar por tù'? Where does the 'te' come in? I guess I completely missed that part or have yet to learn it... No comprendo :(


BenYoung84

    Esperar is better translated as 'await' - it is a transitive verb - so this sentence translates as I await you - te is the direct object pronoun - there is no need for 'for' in the Spanish translation.


jellonz

    I'll erase my comment as it was misleading. Thanks for the catch Ben.


david.buchmayer

    "I can wait" really brush?


XXplainItPls

    this may sound like a stupid question,but is the word esperanto delivered from this one?


Bearsign

    Ok it can be a little bit off the topic, but it would be appreciated if someone enlightens me: I translated the sentence as "I can make you wait". It is marked wrong. I can understand that, after reading this page, but now I wonder that what would be the proper Spanish tranlation for the sentence "I can make you wait"


BenYoung84

    I think "Puedo hacerte esperar" would be an okay translation.


Bearsign

    gracias. highly appreciated.


DanielAkio4

    I didnt her the e in espedar!!


JosephMaxR

    I see "i can wait " but not the" for you"?


jellonz

    "Esperar" as a transitive verb translates as "Wait for" and requires a direct object. In this case that direct object is represented by the direct object pronoun for "you" - "te". You can rephrase to make it clearer: Puedo (I can) esperarte (wait for you).


chukki6

    What's the use of "te" here


BenYoung84

    "te" is the "you"!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.