"The sweet potato is on the plate."

Translation:Aia ka ʻuala ma ke pā.

December 2, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbaraL101

I read the Na Puke Wehewehe ʻOlelo dictionary entry and found ke pā means disk whereas ka pā is dish. Hmmm


rabelon

It looks like they are insisting that “pā”, “`ō”, and “puna” are all irregular nouns in which they are all preceded by “ke.” DL is right about spoon and possibly fork, but plate? I don’t think so, but fine.


rabelon

Checked it too. You are definitely right. For the purposes of this lesson, it should be "ka pā," (plate), not "ke pā" (disk).


[deactivated user]

    From Wehewehe.org PĀ 2. n. Dish, plate, pan; elongated food bowl used for meat or fish; flat basin; phonograph record, disk (preceded by ke). Cf. halepā.

    and PUNA 8. n. Spoon (preceded by ke). Eng. Ke iho ihola ke puna, the spoon is let down [the lower lip, of a pouter].

    However, I cannot find that ʻŌ for "fork takes anything but ka.


rabelon

    Thanks. Yes that is exactly right. Dish, plate, pan, flat basin are all preceded by ka, as a regular article. Phonograph record, disk are preceded by ke, as an irregular article.


Laura701506

    ok I'm having a hard time with the order here, this reads "Is the sweet potato on the plate?" to me, why does Is go before the?


jdmcowan

    In English the word order changes for a statement versus a question. For a statement we say Subject-Verb-Object: You are Laura. For a question we say Verb-Subject-Object: Are you Laura? This course teaches that there is no change in order for questions and statements in Hawaiian, but Hawaiian always puts there statements in an order like how we put our questions: Verb-Subject-Object. If you try to read it like it was an English sentence, all statements and questions will read like English questions. You just have to get used to the fact that Hawaiian is always going to give you the action before it gives you who is doing the action, even when it is a statement.


Laura701506

    Thank you, very helpful.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.